Solved

Apache 1.3 Configuration

Posted on 2003-11-10
5
13,500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
am trying to get my apache server to forward requests to websphere.  I have looked at all the config manuals/faqs and havn't come across this problem.

Environment:
Redhat Linux 7.3
Apache 1.3
WebSphere Express 5

I have done the following.

1.  Create a virtual host in websphere that listens on *:8082
2.  Installed my application in the websphere instance and assigned the *:8082 virtual host to all the modules
3.  Regenerate my websphere plugin
4.  Added these lines to my httpd.conf:
        LoadModule app_server_http_module /opt/IBM/WebSphere/Express502/Plugins/bin/mod_app_server_http_eapi.so
        WebSpherePluginConfig /opt/IBM/WebSphere/Express502/AppServer/config/cells/plugin-cfg.xml


Now when I start apache I get the following in the error_log:

[Mon Nov 10 15:29:10 2003] [notice] Initializing the WebSphere Plugin



The server never starts up and I cannot find an error message telling me what could be wrong.  I changed the LogLevel to 'debug' in the http conf and that doesn't see to add anything at all.

Please help me hunt down/solve this error.  Any and all help is much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Jim_McLean
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robsmart
ID: 9718089
you could try using strace command line utility to listen to the apache process while it is starting up.... might give you some clues

there's a tutorial here ...

http://www.devchannel.org/article.pl?sid=03/10/24/2057246
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robsmart
ID: 9718173
Additionally although it could be completely inconsequential is that in the docs at...

http://publib7b.boulder.ibm.com/wasinfo1/en/info/aes/ae/tins_manualWebServer.html

there is no space character in the httpd.conf at line
LoadModule app_server_http_module/opt/WebSphere/AppServer/bin/mod_app_server_http_eapi.so

whereas you have a space after app_server_http_module e.g.
LoadModule app_server_http_module<SPACE>/opt/WebSphere/AppServer/bin/mod_app_server_http_eapi.so

could just be a typo from either you or the docs tho ... :o$
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jim_McLean
ID: 9722078
This is what I got from running strace:

13052 mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0x40015000
13052 read(5, "TZif\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\4\0\0\0\4\0"..., 4096) = 1267
13052 close(5)                          = 0
13052 munmap(0x40015000, 4096)          = 0
13052 write(2, "[Tue Nov 11 08:45:51 2003] [warn"..., 117) = 117
13052 write(2, "\n", 1)                 = 1
13052 umask(022)                        = 022
13052 umask(022)                        = 022
13052 open("/var/run/httpd.pid", O_WRONLY|O_CREAT|O_TRUNC, 0666) = 5
13052 umask(022)                        = 022
13052 fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=0, ...}) = 0
13052 mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0x40015000
13052 write(5, "13052\n", 6)            = 6
13052 close(5)                          = 0
13052 munmap(0x40015000, 4096)          = 0
13052 time(NULL)                        = 1068558351
13052 write(15, "[Tue Nov 11 08:45:51 2003] [noti"..., 70) = 70
13052 stat64("/opt/IBM/WebSphere/Express502/AppServer/config/cells/plugin-cfg.xml", {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=4119, ...}) = 0
13052 open("/opt/IBM/WebSphere/Express502/AppServer/config/cells/plugin-cfg.xml", O_RDONLY) = 5
13052 fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=4119, ...}) = 0
13052 mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0x40015000
13052 read(5, "<?xml version=\"1.0\" encoding=\"IS"..., 4096) = 4096
13052 --- SIGSEGV (Segmentation fault) ---


looks like it's faulting on reading the plugin-cfg.xml...  any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dyanet earned 500 total points
ID: 9736218
The WebSphere virtual host port number (*:8082 that you defined) should be the port number that Apache listens on.  

So, unless your Apache is listening on port 8082, the WebSphere virtual host should be *:80  
    -- 8082 etc. are the default transport port numbers for the app servers within websphere.  They should be transparent to you -- they are output into the cfg.xml file and the plugin reads them and knows which port to talk to Websphere on.

In short, your WebSphere port number is the same as the Apache host port number.

This might not solve your problem.  Please attache your httpd.conf file.  Module Ordering and location of the websphere plugin may be the issue for the segfault.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jim_McLean
ID: 9764168
I figured out my problem...  I only had 1 HTTP transport defined and this was used by the adminconsole virtual host.  I created an spare HTTP transport that wasn't used in any WAS virtual hosts and regenerated my plugin.  WAS now has a HTTP transport to communicate with Apache and it works fine now.  I wish IBM would have spelled out this a bit better in their documentation, but it works now.

Thanks for pointing me in that direction...
0