Solved

Directx ver.9, step 19 error, WinXp

Posted on 2003-11-10
15
1,911 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Can anyone tell me what the following error code signifies from the DxDiag 9 test ? I'm trying to help out my son long distance and need to know what circumstances trigger that Dx error.

Thanks
ken

 Sound Test Result: Failure at step 19 (User verification of software): HRESULT = 0x00000000 (error code)

It's from a test from below PC with a no sound problem that supposedly occurred suddenly while using a Cable modem.


Machine name: COMPUTER
   Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack
1 (2600.xpsp2.030422-1633)
           Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Compaq
       System Model: Compaq PC
               BIOS: Default System BIOS
          Processor: AMD Duron(tm) Processor,  MMX,  3DNow, ~750MHz
             Memory: 64MB RAM
          Page File: 125MB used, 55MB available
        Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0b (4.09.0000.0902)
DX Setup Parameters: /Silent
     DxDiag Version: 5.03.0001.0902 32bit Unicode
0
Comment
Question by:kenmar
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9717705
Check this for sound problem

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=307918

Sunray
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9717713
Well this is for error step 8 but it may apply
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;810750
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenmar
ID: 9717828
I'm trying to help out my son long distance and need to know what circumstances trigger that Dx error.

I've been through much of Microsoft knowlege base (and google.etc.) and haven't found out what conditions cause the error. ...Bad sound driver,not found driver, etc.  I quess what I'm looking for is a list of definitions for the DxDiag tool's errors.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 9717882
"It's from a test from below PC with a no sound problem that supposedly occurred suddenly while using a Cable modem."

Was the cable modem in question just installed? If so, is it USB, or was there a network card just added? If this is the case, there could be a compatability issue between the network card and the sound card. Try removing the network card or modem and see if the problem goes away. If it does, maybe try the network card in a different PCI slot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenmar
ID: 9717934
"Was the cable modem in question just installed"

Kenneniah, the system has been operating fine for many months. He just noticed the sound was missing yesterday.


0
 

Author Comment

by:kenmar
ID: 9717968
More info..

"When did you first notice sound missing?
Yesterday, and the sounds on the computer were running a little delayed before that."


0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 500 total points
ID: 9718002
Hmm, there goes that idea :P
The error message itself is very generic. It's the same message I get if I click on Test DirectSound and hit No when it asks if I heard the sound. Hence the User Verification part, so it doesn't tell us anything about the actual problem.

Best bets would as usual be reinstalling directx, reinstalling sound card drivers, and trying a different sound card :(
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9718067
Hmmm this is what one individual did to correct the problem

http://www.computing.net/windows2000/wwwboard/forum/48053.html

Thanks for your help I got my sound back downloaded bios upgrade put new speakers on and it's all right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenmar
ID: 9718100
You may have hit on something with the "answering no" thing. I told him to do Dxdiag twice, once with yes and once no. He may have sent me the wrong log.
I'll have him do the test again tonight and get back to you tomorrow.

He's hesitant about getting inside the thing unless it's absolutely necessary, hence the extensive "checking all possibilities".  I think the time has come for him to bite the bullet. :)

I'll get back tomorrow or later tonight.


......Aw the hell with it ! Your close enough. Here ya go !
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 9718179
You didn't have to close the question but thanks for the points :)
If you do have more questions though feel free to post, and I'll keep monitoring this thread.

One possibilty to consider also, if there are no other error messages in dxdiag or the system log in event viewer, and no exlamation points show up in device manager etc., it's always possible that it's something as simple as the speakers themselves, or even the audio cable. He could always try plugging in other speakers or headphones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenmar
ID: 9718226
I'll post what the final solution turns out to be. Working on a remote computer is a pain. I could never work at a tech help desk.

ken
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 9718252
I know exactly what you mean :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenmar
ID: 9727143
Sorry for the delay....  reinstalling directX 9 cured the problem.

I sent him to win update and had him override his history and reload it.
Don't know what caused the problem originally, ...guess there are some things your just not supposed to know.   :>)

Funny things these computers....

 Again, Thank all of you for your help.

ken
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 9728527
Glad it's all working :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JNSTAUB
ID: 10430664
i got the same error on a pc with double boot windows 98 and windows XP pro.
my computer slows down (it reacted in 15s per click) when i checked the codecs. i ran with difficulty  dxdiagnostic and got this message.my computer has a lan pci card and the failure appears after the installation which failed of "sentinel" an old game but sentinel appears in the diagnostics tab for remote directx....
0