Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I disable Event Detection?

Posted on 2003-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have an iframe that has mouse event detection on the body.. when that iframe opens up another iframe on top of itself I'd like for the parent iframe to have its event detection disabled.  If I put a return in the function that is called upon the particular event detection the code is still slowed down a bit.. If I could just disable it all completely would be great.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dgelinas
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JakobA earned 2000 total points
ID: 9717923
For netscape this is automatic, if the iframe on top caches the event, then events handelers below the iframe will never be activated.

for IE you must use set chancelbubble to true in the event caught in the top element to keep the event from beeing caught again in the layers below the iframe.
    event.cancelBubble = true;

the is the proper and fastest way. but you need to make a browsertest so you do not try to execute the line in netscape, that vould give an error.

the easy way is to set the handeler in the window below to null
     window.onclick = null;  // now there is no onclick handeler here

note that any active areas (like links) inside the window will still be active, it is only an onclick handler set in the <body command that is removed.

regards JakobA
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wfRGB
ID: 9736722
Something like this might work for you.

<BODY onclick="myPopup();document.body.onclick=function(){};">
or
<BODY onclick="myPopup();document.body.onclick=null;">
0