Solved

APC battery

Posted on 2003-11-10
17
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have several APC UPS, some of which don't seem to work anymore, I assume the battery needs to be replaced.  Is it a standard thing to buy replacement batteries for these APC or to buy a new APC?

thanks
Ptran2000
0
Comment
Question by:ptran2000
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Greetings, ptran2000!

Get a new APC. They are not expensive. Replacing the batteries is doable, but not worth effort.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
It depends on what kind of APC ups you're using. If they're cheap SmartUPS 500's it's cheaper to replace them, but if they're more than that, you should really look for a new battery. (sometimes motorcycle batteries work also, just check if your ups uses 12V or 24V (two motocycle batteries)

You can always look at: http://www.apc.com/tools/upgrade_selector/index.cfm to find out what the price is for a replacement battery.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Replaceing the batteries in an UPS is a SIMPLE and very inexpensive thing to do.  Generally you can replace the battery for MUCH less than the cost of a new one.

You need to determine the proper type, the best way is to OPEN the unit and locate the cell(s).  There may be one or two of them.  These types of batteries are quite standard in size and connectors.  Once you have the MAKE and MODEL # of the cells, you can get them at many places.

I like:

http://www.batteryweb.com

BTW, if you can find your APC model here:

http://www.batteryweb.com/ups.cfm

then you're all set....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
Motorcyle batteries are intended to be used outdoors and often are not constructed to the standards sealed lead acid batteries for indoor use are. Follow jhance's advice and find the correct replacement cells. Compare the replacement cost to the battery cost, figuring  in you time and any new features a new UPS would have (like a warranty or communications port to shut down your computer)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
chicagoan, I'm using motorcycle batteries for my home UPS for 5 years now, never had any problems, I do put them outside my ups because I choose bigger batteries than there were normally in my UPS and they don't fit, but I know that the normal 12V motorcycle batteries also work, even if you put them inside a UPS, just take the ones without the acid (not sure how you call it in english) but the "maintenance free" batteries
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
gel batteries are sometimes used in marine and motorcycle batteries, these are ok
You kike the Martix look, eh? ;)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Whew!  Those replacement batteries can cost as much as a brand new unit selling on eBay (I've bought a few hat way).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
>You kike the Martix look, eh?
hûh??
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
Comment Utility
Flooded cells are much more rugged, especially the deep cycle marine types. But you have to keep them in a separate corrosion proof enclosure.
Gell cells are very fragile, easly destroyed by overcharge or extended deep discharge.
Most UPS's use fastOn lugh, so exchange is simple.
Never buy spares from APC, their prices are astronomical.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
Comment Utility
>the "maintenance free" batteries
there is no such thing for automotive use.
These are standard flooded cells with hard to open caps. If extensively overcharged, you still need to add water. It is just more difficult to open the lid.
Gel cells have too much internal resistance to be used as starting batteries.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
typo s/b "Like the Matrix look"
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Still not sure what you mean... (and also not sure who you're talking to, is it me???) ;-)

>Gel cells have too much internal resistance to be used as starting batteries.
Wow, then I must really have a special motorbike wich does start on a Gel battery (if that's how you call a maintenance free battery)

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
You can rest easy LucF.  The person who said this is clearly uninformed.  

Gel-cell lead-acid batteries are widely marketed and used as starting batteries in motorcycles, personal watercraft, marine cranking, portable power equipment, and even are beginning to be seen in the automotive market.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
I was referring to the look of the motorcycle batteries outside the UPS...

http://whatisthematrix.warnerbros.com/rvscreens/fla/sg_01.html

;)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
lol, ok ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
Comment Utility
>Gel battery (if that's how you call a maintenance free battery)
gel cell is a technical term, maintenance free battery is a marketing term for flooded cells.

>Wow, then I must really have a special motorbike wich does start on a Gel battery
are you sure it is a gell cell?

after you see a couple of fires due to undersized gell cells in APC 3000 rack mount ups's you will begin to see limitations of gell cells.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
ptran,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0