Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redhat 8 cant get Modem working

Posted on 2003-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
i have redhat 8 installed..and i cant get my modem working..
i new to linux..and i have a PCI Lucent Win Modem and i cant get it to work with linux
i have linux kernal 2.4.18

ive seen some sights with links about lucent modems and linux drivers...but there all confusing..
0
Comment
Question by:gerrymcd
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9719491
What is the exact modem model that you have? If you look that modem up on http://www.idir.net/~gromitkc/pci_list.html you should be able to find out if is one of the winmodems that a Linux driver supports and how to install said driver.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gerrymcd
ID: 9721417
linux cant find my modem basically
and i dont know how to;
install it
or use it with linux
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9721814
Winmodems are a plague. Save yourself a lot of frustration and get an external modem. A used one perhaps; even a 56k modem should come quite cheap.
/RID
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gerrymcd
ID: 9724318
i know but i dont really need to buy one...i dont use linux too much..but i want to be able to use the net..
it wud be nice to be able to do so...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cooledit earned 375 total points
ID: 9726522
Linuxant thats the solution
you go to www.linuxcant.com/drivers

It is quite triggy thow after finding the right modem driver the HSF should be the one for you
after unpacking and installing under hardware check it is using the right one HSFO and a number
just try them out,
then it should be ready for use with your dialer apps
0