[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unsign char pointer comparison

Posted on 2003-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Hi,
I have a dilemma. I would like to compare images if it is the same. My idea of this is if the image is the same don’t copy it, else do.

Basically, theApp.m_pBitmap is unsigned char *m_pBitmap;

I want to copy that and compare it again.
This is what I did.
sign char *img = NULL;

strcpy(img, (char *) theApp.m_pBitmap)
if (strcmp(img,(char *)theApp.m_pBitmap)!=0)
{
//do something;
}
Did compare it correctly? What did I do wrong?

Thank all
0
Comment
Question by:musicc
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cindy_k
ID: 9718286
I would use memcmp instead.  StrCmp is going to look for Nulls and you won't want that.

int  memcmp ( const void * buffer1, const void * buffer2, size_t num );

Hope this helps.
Cynthia
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rendaduiyan earned 105 total points
ID: 9720808
Or you can use STL equal to do so.
template<class InputIterator1, class InputIterator2>
   bool equal
(
      InputIterator1 _First1,
      InputIterator1 _Last1,
      InputIterator2 _First2
   );
if(true == equal(img1, img1+size, img2))
....
0
 

Author Comment

by:musicc
ID: 9754695
thank you for helping me.
0