?
Solved

Settings up internet proxy settings for Konqueror in Redhat Linux 9

Posted on 2003-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,871 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-27
Hello Experts
  I am a new bie at using Linux And its applications . I am having a problem in setting up the proxy settings for Linux . I am using Redhat 9 and i want to setup the proxy settings for Konqueror. I have a proxy server thro which i connect to the internet.
 For the microsoft windows i just use the LAN settings option in the internet explorer options to use the IP 172.16.68.3 and the port as 8080 And whenever i open up the internet explorer a small window pop's up which ask for the user name and the password for authenticating the internet. But when i do the same thing in Konqueror and also i have tried out Opera for linux. No such pop up window appears. What could be the possible reason . The page is not loaded. Should i ask the network admin to configure any thing . I think that it uses the windows proxy server. Previously i used the port 7575 whicih was a symantec websecurity where the authentication page is actually on the explorer and not as a popup window and that used to work. But now we r to use the 8080 which gives out a popup windows for the authentication.
 Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 Yours sincerely
 Swaroop
0
Comment
Question by:smokinguns
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 150 total points
ID: 9719643
If you have the correct IP and Port specified in your Linux web browser and aren't getting the authentication dialog window you probably need to talk to your system admins to find out why. If the proxys is a purely HTTP/HTTPS proxy it should ask you to authenticate. However, if it is something that is integrated into a windows domain it may only work with a windows client or may require special configuration for a non-windows client.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 9733302
a popup windows under windows normally comes in a Java page so do you run Java on the Linux Box ?

if not you can downoad it under www.sun.com for linux versions unpack it
run it in a terminal windows as root.

then type when standing inside the library where you dwonloaded it to.

./sdk2............... and so on then ./jre2........

then you have Java enabled on the Linux see if it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:smokinguns
ID: 9759195
hi Jlevie And CoolEdit
    I think i will ask my systems admin.. may be he can solve my problem .
 Swaroop
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9761693
Ok, please let us know what they say.
0