Solved

Rep / Save resolution in R6

Posted on 2003-11-10
13
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I heard there is some cooler ways to prevent rep/save conflict in R6 OTHER THAN "merge replication conflict" in form properties. How effective is this ?

Forget about R6 for a moment, even in R5 -
Is there any way to RE-WARN and LOG IN HISTORY field the merging of documents after the replication/save warning is prompted to the user and 'Yes' is clicked ?

Pl, feel free to suggest any other method also to prevent rep /saves conflict. I have used locking/unlocking of document in the past but it is not that effective. We still get rep/saves may be due to some network glitch or backend documents saves or partial saves. We are running our applications on only one server. It do replicate but with a read only replica of the db in another zone server. So there is no way changes are coming from the other server.

Thanks
navgup

0
Comment
Question by:navgup
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 9718345
Do you know of any tool that helps in selecting a document and then showing a list of fields in it and have one at a time modify the field value or delete a field completely ?
Pl provide me with the name or link of the tool.

Thanks !
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 9718356
Sorry.. please ignore my comment from 11/10/2003 02:06 pm PST which is entered incorrectly.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 9718648
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9718931
navgup, since you say that there is no active replicas which does writes I believe it is just save conflicts only. This basically depends on how your form is setup. Here are few suggestions to avoid save conflicts

1. Disable Automatically refresh fields of the form to avoid unnecessary field refresh causing data conflicts
2. If you can.. split the document into Main and response docs. Where main document consists of data with least write activity and responses are dedicated for each user so that each can have their own copy to work with
3. Enable document locking in R6 or implement one in R5/R4

I would say with R6 you should see more control on your conflicts than before by using various option of managing conflict data in combination with document locking.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 9727078
Where can i find more information on R6 document locking ? How does it work ? how effective that is ?

thanks !
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 100 total points
ID: 9728771
R6 locking is enabled at the daatbase level.  There are controls to lock/unlock that use a "central locking server" to try the locks.  (The central locking server would be your only server if there are no replicas).  Local/offline/disconnectd instances will use optimisic locking.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9731571
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 9739230
Thanks Hemantha,
Even though i am now getting the document handle. I have lotus script code stored in those documents. I want to execute different code depending upon the document the admin is going to select.
Each of these document code is meeting a different purpose to be executed from an agent.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9740605
I hear that you want to execute the document/form code from an agent. Is that correct ?

If so move the code to script library and use it both in agent and form.


BTW, is this anyway relevant to your initial problem ? What are you upto ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 9740697
I don't want to change any design code every time i decide to make a code change. That requires a release of application everytime to implement every time. That is why i want to make the code dynamically stored in a document and use it / call it from an agent/ button.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9740840
I think you have confused this with other question.. I have replied in other thread about required info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 9742052
The following is the code i am using from a button within a document. Tempdoc.Code(0) contains more LS code in it to execute.  In the TempCode.Code(0) 's code im using a public variable called 'Selecteddoc' to have control over another document. This 'Dim Selecteddoc as notesdocument' is defined in the 'Declaration' of the button.


But it is giving the following error:
$Execute$+40: Variable not declared :SelectedDoc


Button Code:
Declaration:
dim Selecteddoc as notesdocument

Sub Initialize
...
..
..
      Dim codestring As String
      Dim dcoll As notesdocumentcollection
      Set dcoll = ws.PickListCollection( 1, True, "usserver", "khni\us01.nsf", "CodeLib", "Select a Document", "Use one of the data admin code " )
      If dcoll.Count < 1 Then
            Msgbox " You cannot use multiple documents. Please select only one document at a time. "
            Exit Sub
      Else
            Set Tempdoc = dcoll.Getfirstdocument
            codestring$ = Tempdoc.Code(0)
      End If
      Dim retcode As Integer
      Msgbox codestring$
      retcode% = Execute(codestring$)
End sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 9742432
I got it figured myself.. thanks for your help.
0