Solved

Dynamic tool to change field values & preventing FT index getting corrupt

Posted on 2003-11-10
10
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Do you know of any tool that helps in selecting a document and then showing a list of fields in it and have one at a time modify the field value or delete a field completely ?
Pl provide me with the name or link of the tool or the code.

If you also know how to prevent a FT index from getting it corrupt. please let me know, that would be helpful. Let us also say, if it is corrupt somehow how to find out about it  automatically and fix it automatically as well ?
I will raise the point to double if the answer will help things to work.


Thanks !
navgup@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:navgup
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
To automatically fix the full text corruption run these commands on your server scheduled mostly mid-night

Run Updall to fix corrupted views and full-text indexes and then run Fixup to fix corrupted views and documents and finally
Compact task on server

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
Comment Utility
Well.. one of Fixup or Updall, deletes the corrupt documents automatically. How to prevent that from happening ?

About the edit document fields 3.0. It is great ! i found it but i need earlier version which is used with R5. This version 3.0 has some r6 functions.

thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
The best document field editor out there is the NotesManager freebie on http://www.MartinScott.com

If you get it, say hi to Jamie for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
Comment Utility
I m stuck with one problem regarding this, Is there a way using lotus script or formula to get a handle on document thru a selected document from @picklist ?

I am doing this, but don't know where to go from here..

Set uidoc = ws.CurrentDocument
Set doc = uidoc.document
Dim TempDoc As NotesDocument
If ws.dialogbox("DocSelect",True, True,False,False,False,False,"Specify a field",doc, True ) Then

'<I don't know what to use here>, DocSelect is a form with a field using @Picklist for document selection from a view. I want when i close this dialog box, i have the handle to the document that was selected from the picklist. '      
            
End If
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Use picklistcollection to get document handle

Syntax:

Set notesDocumentCollection = notesUIWorkspace.PickListCollection( type% [,multipleSelection ] [, server$ ] [, databaseFileName$ ] [, viewName$ ] [, title$ ] [, prompt$ ] [, Singlecategory$ ] )

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
Comment Utility
Thanks Hemantha !
Even though i am now getting the document handle. I have lotus script code stored in those documents. I want to execute different code depending upon the document the admin is going to select.
Each of these document code is meeting a different purpose to be executed from an agent.

0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
Comment Utility
Just want to clarify more...I don't want to change any design code every time i decide to make a code change. That requires a release of application everytime to implement every time. That is why i want to make the code dynamically stored in a document and use it / call it from an agent/ button.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
There is a way you can evaluate a text as script and I am not sure how helpful that would be ?

Check for Execute function in lotus script.

What it does is it accepts a script text and evaluates it.. the scope is limited, that is the variables defined in this cannot be referenced externally. For further info/examples look into help

0