Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RAS Custom Dialer DLL

Posted on 2003-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Anyone has ever produced one of these? the documentation in MSDN and the Web is very scarce.
Just Export 5 functions, #define _UNICODE and Microsoft says voila!, but it does'nt work. i already searched everywhere for what is wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:kaliman5
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:danielrf
ID: 9819759
I could not find much documentation either or examples. Does anyone have a solution?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 252 total points
ID: 9940187
you mean this MSDN document?
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/rras/rras/custom_dialers.asp

do you think this article is helpful?
http://www.microsoft.com/mind/0698/ras/ras.asp

cheers,
bbao
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:habadacus
habadacus earned 248 total points
ID: 11631011
There is a sample of how to use this in the platform sdk samples (netds\Ras\customdial). However, in XP this solution seems to have quite a few bugs. It does seem to work, but there are issues around RasCustomDialDlg.
0