[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Forward declaration error

Posted on 2003-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,

Please see the following code. I want to forward declare these 2 subroutines, whatelse I can't use them on the routines that I've in the interface part because they are not known if I don't forward declarew them. See below for more details. Thanks
function init_mail:integer;
procedure end_mail;

unit xEml;
interface
 
Function send_mail(const Para, Cc, Bcc: array of string; const subject: String; const body, Attachments: array of string): Integer;
Function send_fax(const numero, mensagem, documento: String): Integer;
 
implementation
uses Email;

---- ERROR I've to forward declare this 2 subroutines in the interface part, or whatelse I've an error in the initizialization part: 'BEGIN' expexted but 'INITIALIZATION' found. I want to declare them in the implementation part for them to be hidden for other units

function init_mail:integer;
procedure end_mail;
 
var
  email_activo : Boolean;
  Envio_Mapi : TEmail;
 
Function send_mail(const Para, Cc, Bcc: array of string; const subject: String; const body, Attachments: array of string): Integer;
var
  i: Integer;
begin
  // Inicializa o Mapi
  Result := init_mail();
  if result <> EMAIL_OK then
    exit;
end;
 
Function send_fax(const numero, mensagem, documento: String): Integer;
begin
end;
 
function init_mail:integer;
begin
end;
 
procedure end_mail;
begin
end;
 
initialization
  init_mail;
 
finalization
  end_mail;
 
end.
0
Comment
Question by:lfgmartins
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 9719570
I think you may need to declare the merhods as forward

function init_mail:integer; forward;
procedure end_mail; forward;
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 1500 total points
ID: 9720708
Hi,

The other option is to place their bodies as first and second routine in the implementation section (might result in other errors if they use other routines defined below them):

unit xEml;
interface
 
Function send_mail(const Para, Cc, Bcc: array of string; const subject: String; const body, Attachments: array of string): Integer;
Function send_fax(const numero, mensagem, documento: String): Integer;
 
implementation
uses Email;

var
  email_activo : Boolean;
  Envio_Mapi : TEmail;

function init_mail:integer;
begin
end;
 
procedure end_mail;
begin
end;
 
Function send_mail(const Para, Cc, Bcc: array of string; const subject: String; const body, Attachments: array of string): Integer;
var
  i: Integer;
begin
  // Inicializa o Mapi
  Result := init_mail();
  if result <> EMAIL_OK then
    exit;
end;
 
Function send_fax(const numero, mensagem, documento: String): Integer;
begin
end;
 
initialization
  init_mail;
 
finalization
  end_mail;
 
end.

Regards, Geo
0