[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

.EXE / .BPL / .DLL ASPack compressor

Posted on 2003-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,

Does anyone have expirience with the aspack utility compressor?
I've used it on the delphi BIN folder to compress the .EXE, .BPL, .DLL and I reduce this folder from 20 MB to 8 MB. I noticed some problem in one package where I lost the description of the package. Imagine the .BPL Borland Delphi Standard components I saw it in the package list as ???::_?????:.-.- or something like that :)
So I put the old 20 MB files.
Do you consider this a good tool. Where do you use this tool? Are you happy with it? >Give me some examples.
Thanks,
Luis
0
Comment
Question by:lfgmartins
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SaLz
ID: 9718728
I use aspack as well, its a good tool, but you should only use it for your external programs like exe & dll, anything else you will experience problems.

hope this solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lfgmartins
ID: 9718784
Great, but with exe and dll's, did you have some problems? If so, even few what problems? Do you use it or consider it good for Professional development?
In what way do you use aspack?
Thanks it was a big help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SaLz
ID: 9718855
its best for simplicity, easy compressing of exe & dll, its good for people on the move who don't want to be wasting time compressing there files. its very professional it compress over 50% and I would consider aspack for people who want to compress there files with a click of a button. very simple tool I like it allot.

hope this solve your problem :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cqhall
ID: 9719469
We bought a site license for ASPACK about 4 years ago and compress essentially all of our Delphi Client/Server applications and store/distribute them from an Oracle table.  Our users access our database via LAN, WAN, VPN/Broadband and dialup.  The smaller file sizes minimize disk space for the executables and keep LAN traffic and wait time to a minimum during updates to clients.  The executables (or DLLs) are decompressed into memory transparently, so users don't have to do anything special, nor are any "helper" programs required to decompress and run the  applications.  We have had no problems with ASPACK.

Decompressing to memory may prevent Windows from effectively paging portions of the application to/from disk during execution, so it may be less efficient for users with many applications or little memory.  

On balance, we think the benefits outway the potential memory drawbacks, but your mileage may vary.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 1500 total points
ID: 9720494
it's good for single exe apps .. for anything else compressors shouldn't be used
read why here: http://www.jrsoftware.org/striprlc.php#execomp
0