Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS on Server to folder on separate Shared Drive will Data Source= "Path" work.

Posted on 2003-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
We have a program, really a website full of data access pages that can run under IIS. Each data access page has a data source= and often too a connection string. This works fine when our folder is on the server running IIS.

I am trying to figure out if I can set up a IIS virtual directory to a shared drive on another computer, and then I am going to test and see if the data source and connection strings work.

This may be as basic as telling me how to share the folder so it has a share name (XP Pro) and then how to connect from the server (it asks for //server/sharename ) Please don't comment on why we have data source and connection strings on each page.
0
Comment
Question by:jamesh1031
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rohan_leader
ID: 9719803
To share a file in win2k, and should be similar in xp, right click on a folder and click sharing.  Or go to properties of a folder, and select sharing from there.  You need to define access permissions, make sure you don't leave a folder wide open to be world wide visible!

To connect from the server, why not just map the drive from the server using the net use command or using the gui in windows explorer?  (Tools/Map network drive).  Assign it a local drive letter and then configure IIS to use that as a virtual directory.

Man for net use:


NET USE [devicename | *] [\\computername\sharename[\volume] [password | *]]
        [/USER:[domainname\]username]
        [/USER:[dotted domain name\]username]
        [/USER:[username@dotted domain name]
        [[/DELETE] | [/PERSISTENT:{YES | NO}]]

NET USE {devicename | *} [password | *] /HOME

NET USE [/PERSISTENT:{YES | NO}]
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ViRoy earned 2000 total points
ID: 9724868

james, you can accomplish the results you want by mapping a drive.
that mapping should be set to reconnect always and you will want to use a drive letter that will never be used by the OS, (ie.. Z:\) to prevent having to change code to match a changing drive letter.

you also might want to check into active directory, this may or may not be applicable for you depending on wether you have a 2000 server... however if you decide it is plausable, it will remove the need for mappings like that and will be the answer to your filesharing needs :)
0