Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating .msi files from Setup.exe

Posted on 2003-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
966 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am trying to deploy an application (Citrix Program Neighboorhood Agent) thru AD using .msi,
I have customized my setup.ini and now I need to pack it into a .msi, how can I do that??????


thanks,



Brazuca
0
Comment
Question by:Brazuca_Califa
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mihailo
Mihailo earned 40 total points
ID: 9718799
HOW TO: Create Third-Party Microsoft Installer Package (MSI)
http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q257/7/18.ASP&NoWebContent=1
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Casca1 earned 60 total points
ID: 9722298
Sounds like this is a Transform issue. MST file.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306443
You also might try this link, but it sounds like you already know what the service is. 8-)
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/management/installer.asp
0