Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to Open Attachments in Outlook 2000 o Win98 machine.

Posted on 2003-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Running Outlook 2000.  Windows 98 - No Exchange server.  Several weeks ago the program began intermittent displays of attachments.  Usually get a message sateing the file cannot be opened since it cannot find the file.  Othertimes it opens it in c:\windows\temp folder.  

Any suggestions?  I have looked everywhere for the solution on MS but it appears this needle is lost in their haystack.
0
Comment
Question by:ukbusiness
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 9718865
Greetings, ukbusiness!

If you did a recent Outlook update, the update may have blocked attachment. Here is how to fix

Outlook Attachment
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/62314.html
or
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 9751257
try deleting all .tmp files on your system.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9761367
ukbusiness,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0