Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 is running slow.  Start up takes about 5 min. and programs are slow to run.

Posted on 2003-11-10
11
Medium Priority
?
2,966 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
When I start up my computer it takes about 5 min. to load.  When I try to save something it takes about a min. for something to show in the save in box.  Some programs are slow in starting up.  When I click on an icon, like my internet connection it takes about a min. for it to come up.  I have checked to see if I have any viruses using trend.housecall and my norton's virus protector.  It says that i don't have any viruses.  all viruses def.'s are up to date.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:smcclendon
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 1000 total points
ID: 9718875
I would recommend checking for adware and spyware:
(List credit goes to CrazyOne)
spybot here
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/
Download
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/index.php?lang=en&page=download

AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

Spycop:
http://www.spycop.com/

BHODemon and Hijack This and Browser Hijack Blaster
http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads.php?cat=sp#det
BHODemon | Think of BHODemon as a guardian for your Internet browser: it protects you from unknown Browser Helper Objects (BHOs), by letting you enable/disable them individually. This program is my choice for BHO detection and is highly recommended.

Browser Hijack Blaster | Running silently in the background, Browser Hijack Blaster only springs into action when an attempt is made. It watches and protects the following items: IE Homepage, IE Default Page, IE Search Page, BHOs. Whenver one of the above items is changed, or a BHO is added, you are immediately provided with information on the item, along with the option to keep the change, or revert to your previous settings.

Hijack This | Written by a member of our support forums and based on our Hijacked! article, this program scans the locations in your computer system that may be modified by browser hijackers and fixes any problems found. An easy-to-understand tutorial is available at TomCoyote.org.

General and overall information about Spy/Adware
http://www.cexx.org/adware.htm 

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9718877
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9718890
Try doing inplace upgrade of windows 2000

http://www.jsiinc.com/subh/tip3900/rh3920.htm

Sunray
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 9718897
hmmm.... it would appear that sunray_2003's list is a bit more extensive than mine..... ~LOL~

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9718910
Thanks bartender

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9718936
Also do these

a) Disable unwanted service

http://www.blackviper.com/WIN2K/servicecfg.htm

b) Download msconfig and control the startup programs

http://www.techadvice.com/win2000/m/msconfig_w2k.htm

c) Download the latest service pack for windows 2000 and update with all security patches

d) Run system defragmentation , Disk cleanup

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9720020
Damn ,  missed full points by few seconds..

Anyway thanks for the points

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcclendon
ID: 9720031
Thanks to both of you.  I downloaded spyware and I'm about to defrag my files. Thanks for being so quick to answer.  I am a teacher and I like the way you work together.  None of us, is as smart as, all of us.
Thanks,
Salli
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9720048
>> None of us, is as smart as, all of us.


I like this

Sunray
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 9733354
Ah, get back from a couple of days off to getting points, and seeing a great quote. :o)

Thanks! I'm glad we were able to help you.

Cheers!

:o)

Bartender_1
0