Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Package and Deployment Wiz Endless Loop

Posted on 2003-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I created a setup for a program I wrote in VB6 with the the P&D wizard.

When it runs on certian machines it says that there are files that are out of date and it will need to restart before it can run setup again.

After the restart I run setup again and it gives me the same message. This appears to be an endless loop. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:uiey
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 9718942
Does your app use MDAC?

Have you ever tried Inno setup?
http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uiey
ID: 9718956
No it doesn't use MDAC

Also I am checking on Inno now.

I would really like to fix the P&D issue if possible.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 9719174
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 2000 total points
ID: 9719183


from

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q279/7/64.ASP&NoWebContent=1

RESOLUTION
There are two ways to resolve this problem:
Use a Windows 2000 Service Pack to update the version of Oleaut32.dll on the target computer to one that is equal to or later than the version of the Oleaut32.dll file in the package.
Include a version of Oleaut32.dll in the package that is equal to or earlier than the version that shipped with Windows 2000. One way to accomplish this is to install Visual Studio 6.0 Service Pack 4 (SP4) or later. Visual Studio 6.0 SP4 installs three files (Olepro32.dll, Oleaut32.dll, and Stdole2.tlb) in the Redist folder. The file versions that SP4 installs are earlier than the versions that shipped with Windows 2000. The Package and Deployment Wizard then distributes the Oleaut32.dll from the Redist folder instead of the System folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uiey
ID: 9724715
Testing now
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ddon1808
ID: 9738732
Instead of using the package and deployment wizard try using Visual Studio 6.0 Installer.  You can get it from Microsoft:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5fbbc453-cd04-4562-a66e-5c21436e6f56&displaylang=en

David.
0