[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

gif problem

Posted on 2003-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hey guys i got a problem.. in photoshop when i compress a gif.. and put it on a site with a white background it looks ok.. but when the background is a different colour.. you see this a faint white outline around the text that makes it look a bit dodgy. im new to photoshop, is there some trick to blend it with the background..
0
Comment
Question by:chizzy1234
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
ID: 9719131
Make the image transparent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chizzy1234
ID: 9719248
it is transparent...
i trie.. image > mode > indexed color.. and it seems to of fixed it
but the text hasnt come out as smooth as i have wanted it to be
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zontar earned 1000 total points
ID: 9719437
Try antialising the text before merging the layers. Also use a GIF-safe colour for the text.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Alpha Au
ID: 9719522
In that case, if you know what the protential background colour, you can set the colour of the edge by selecting the colour (i don't sure what the english name of it because i am using chinese version, but it is on the right hand side of the transparent checkbox) set the edge colour and you can have an image without "white edge" (but with the bg colour edge >_<)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:minnirok
minnirok earned 1000 total points
ID: 9719697
Anti-aliasing the text will make it appear smoother but will not help w/ the white outline you experience around the border of it. Anti-aliasing will have photoshop smooth the border of the text w/ the background rather than drawing each pixel stictly filled or not.

There's no instant fix tool to eliminate the white background, but there are tricks to removing it.  The best solution I've found is as follows:

In photoshop, create a new layer and fill it with the background color or pattern that the page will use - place it behind your image layer.  Photoshop will render the image smoothly.  From here there are two possabilities.

You could simply save the image without transparency, as the image background should blend into the page background.  If the background is 1 color, this is the easiest solution...

If you have a pattern, the image background and page background will not match up unless you place them carefully w/ positioning in CSS - so in this case you would probably want to use transparency.

1. Click the layer that your image is in (IE put the focus on that layer)
2. Select All
3. Click the arrow tool (top right corner)
4. Press the Up Arrow Once, and then the Down Arrow Once
         This is just a trick to cause photoshop to alter the selection to be a lasso of only your image - it just nudges it up and then down, putting it back in place
5. Copy Merged (It's important you COPY MERGED rather than an ordinary copy - this is SHIFT-CTRL-C and will copy the outline around your image as your background color rather than white)
6. Open a new image, and paste from the clipboard into the new image
7. Save for Web as a GIF with transparency

Now your image should be in better shape.  If white spots are still visible, you'll need to zoom in with the eraser tool and go around the border of your image, removing light shades of white.  This can be tedious, but will result in a clean looking finished product.
0