Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Throttling exchange bandwidth usage

Posted on 2003-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,550 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anybody know of a way to throttle Exchange 2000's bandwidth usage? Our Exchange server seems to love to take up all the bandwidth it can when we send large attachments through it.

We send a lot of large attachments through Exchange and would prefer to keep it this way without imposing attachment limits, but when we do send it chokes our Internet access as Exchange uses up the bandwidth. Once the message goes through it is fine though.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jbjbjb40
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Makr_Watson27
ID: 9719110
You can delay the sending of large messages as per article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;319426&Product=exch2k

System Manager - Organization - Connectors - SMTP Connector - Properties - Delivery Options tab
Tick the box for use different delivery times for oversize messages
Set the Limit and Schedule

Not strictly the answer to your question but a step in the right direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbjbjb40
ID: 9719146
Thanks for the idea Mark. Not ideal in our situation, but still something to consider. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9719196
Either u have to increase the size of the pipe or controll the flow of  water.Ur other option will be to get a separate line for ur exchange or internet.Once ur smtp server opens a connection to outside it will consume all the neccessary bandwith inorder to send the message and there is no way that i know of around it.But i wont be surprised if someone would suggest a utility or device that will do what u are looking for.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Makr_Watson27 earned 500 total points
ID: 9726701
You're firewall maybe able to handle the bandwith issue.
I know ISA Server can, if you're using ISA checkout the Bandwidth Rules.
I dont know much about other firewalls, but would expect that they can do this sort of thing as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Daniel996
ID: 9910130
You can look at bandwidth throttling in IIS, which kind of controls the SMTP service and see if that helps out?  I don't have the resources to test it myself yet & see if it works or not.
0