Solved

Add a route using a hostname in Windows XP

Posted on 2003-11-10
10
1,678 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have two computers conected to the same hub but with dynamic IPs that have different subnets. I'd like to add a static route using the hostname of each computer but rute command in windows XP only allow IP. Is there any way to add a static route using a hostname in Windows XP?
Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:yo0mismo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 43 total points
ID: 9719251
In a word, No
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9720145


You can have more than 1 ip address on an interface.
If they're in the same collision domain, add a static private ip address to each from an unused subnet and add a host file entry for the other machine.

0
 

Author Comment

by:yo0mismo
ID: 9724687
Yes, they are in the same collision domain, but the problem is that my internet provider uses DHCP. Surprisingly, Windows XP doesn't allow multiple IPs if you obtain the IP fron a DHCP server. How can I solve that?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zookeepa1
ID: 9724971
...Maybe I'm missing something but why not just add a secondary statement into the host file?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 42 total points
ID: 9726010
Your internet provider is providing two world routable addresses on different subnets to two machines on your network?

Use dynamic dns.
dyndns.org
You CAN specify alternate dns under dhcp and use their tool for updating the dns when your dhcp addresses change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yo0mismo
ID: 9726801
I do use a dinamic DNS client (www.no-ip.com) so I have a hostname for each computer. And yes, the addresses given by the DHCP server of my internet provider for each computer are not part of the same subnet.
So, how can I fake XP to route traffic to each other computer? I have two static hostnames.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9726827
Get a router, will make your life simpler
d-link and linksys make good ones for about $50 USD
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9726962
If you have a DNS entry, you only need to use the hostnames.
Entering your dynamic DNS provider's DNS server will eliminate the latency in DNS propagation to your ISP's DNS when your address changes.

0