?
Solved

Installing Win2K on laptop

Posted on 2003-11-10
19
Medium Priority
?
1,415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Trying to install Windows 2000 Pro on a Compaq Armada M300 laptop with no floppy drive and no CDROM drive.

I have an external firewire kit to connect the hard drive to a PC. It's a new drive and was originally unpartitioned. I partioned it into two NTFS partitions using the firewire kit.

So far I've tried:
- Running makeboot.exe on the hard drive. (wouldn't accept a hard drive, must use floppies)
- Installing to the drive from another PC using the firewire kit. (could not access drive partion to install)
- Installing to the drive from another PC using the firewire kit and a 3rd party driver. (txtsetup.oem not found, not present with driver distribution)
- Setting up an install on the PC and copying all install files to the drive including the new boot.ini and /i386 CD folder. (non system disk error)

At this point I'm pretty much out of ideas. Is there any possible way to do this without a docking station? I know it can be done with Windows 98, but what about 2K?
0
Comment
Question by:happydog234
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 9718952
Go to www.bootdisk.com and download the bootdisks for floppies.
Use these to make the hard drive bootable.
run the setup from the i386 folder on the drive.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 9718962
Incidentally, you should be able to use a standard win98 disk to boot the computer, then go to the drive and launch the setup. (Unless the drive is NTFS formatted).

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9718963
Bartender,

He/she doesnot have a floppy drive

Sunray
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 9719051
~sighs~ I should learn to read properly. ~LOL~

try transferring the following files to the computer:
boot.ini
ntldr
ntdetect.com

Depending on your installation, you may have a couple of more files that you need to transfer.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:happydog234
ID: 9719064
The drive is currently NTFS formatted. Not that I couldn't change it, but from previous experience I thought you couldn't install Windows 2K from a 98 boot because of the boot kernel. sunray_2003 is also right, I (he) do not have a floppy drive, so the boot images don't help too much unless I can get them to write directly to the hard drive. I didn't see a way to do that from bootdisk.com but I may have missed it. I actually have a set of boot disks I made before I realized there was no floppy drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:happydog234
ID: 9719073
Just missed that one...

That was one of the first things I tried and the hard drive gave me a non-system disk error when I put it back into the laptop.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 1200 total points
ID: 9719093
Have you tried this:

Format disk as FAT32
use a Win98 boot disk to make it bootable,
copy the setup files into the i386 folder on the drive,
re-install the drive back into the laptop,
boot to the DOS prompt,
launch setup from the i386 folder.
after setup is complete, convert the partition to NTFS.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:happydog234
ID: 9719105
That's about all I could come up with too, and I was hoping there was an easier way...

I'll give it a shot tomorrow when I get back to the office and let you know.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9719396
Bartender were in the heck have you been you old MooseHead you? I have been having to handle your work load along with my own. You know these refreshments don't serve themselves and you also know how thirsty this EE crowd gets. :)

Good to see you again
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulHieb
ID: 9719579
Let me get this straight --

Ext. Firewire Harddrive
can connect it to Desktop and loptop?
can/want to boot laptop from it?
laptop booting to what right now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:happydog234
ID: 9724425
OK, it's a new laptop drive that will end up in the laptop.

The laptop has no CD and no floppy.

I have a firewire kit to connect the laptop hard drive to a PC.

The laptop does not boot right now as there is no hard drive, floppy drive, or CD ROM drive in it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 9724917
Pretty tough to boot the computer without a CD or a floppy drive.  Look for a used internal/external floppy drive that you can beg, borrow or ??????.  Only other option to load the os would be to network boot it.

Does it work in its current state?  Can it boot to a current OS?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9725087
I am curious why the firewire kit and not an internal hard drive. If your intent is to be able to take this disk from machine to machine to boot form the this disk then that won't work. Win2000 gets very cranky when you try to this so it won't boot most of the time expect on the original machine or any machine that has the identical hardware, motherboard ect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:happydog234
ID: 9725143
Then intent is to replace the laptop hard drive with this new bigger one, that is all. It will be internal on the laptop. The problem is the lack of CD and floppy. The only way I can currently access the drive is through the firewire kit connected to another PC because the laptop does not support booting from a USB device.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:PaulHieb
PaulHieb earned 300 total points
ID: 9725244
I see exactly what you are doing now, basically, you've only got one option. if you can hook this drive up to a win 98 PC you can make it bootable.

Use the 'sys' command util to make it bootable. Assuming it's partitioned and formatted FAT or FAT32
start > run > 'command' (enter)
sys c: 'targetdrive letter'
(ex. sys c: a:)

you should see 'system transferred' if successful

Then copy the win2k i386 folder from the CD to the drive and install the drive into your laptop. It should boot to a windows 98 command line. then you can:

cd i386 (or whatever the name of the folder is)
winnt (to start setup)

Viola!

Alternatively you can purchase an ATA/40 (laptop IDE spec) converter to plug it into a standard ATA33/66 cable and access it as a normal drive. This may help you in making the thing bootable and installing via CD. Some machines are able to boot via USB (a 256mb stick or whatever) nowl, but not all. check with the manufacturer to see if this is an option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:happydog234
ID: 9725305
Yeah, that's pretty much what bartender_1 came up with yesterday afternoon. I'm headed into the office, so I'll post back when I'm done. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulHieb
ID: 9725323
Cool, Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 9733315
>>Bartender were in the heck have you been you old MooseHead you? I have been having to handle your work load along >>with my own. You know these refreshments don't serve themselves and you also know how thirsty this EE crowd gets. :)

~LMAO~
Hiya CrazyOne. I've been around, but not terrribly enthusiastic. See here: http:Q_20793466.html
Am working on that though.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:happydog234
ID: 9751780
Alright, finally got ahold of a floppy drive because the other options didn't work (no 98 machines left in the department).

Thanks for you're help guys.
0