Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

20Gig  Toshiba into Thinkpad 2626 -cou

Posted on 2003-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a Thinkpad 2626-cou that the owner has tried to replace the HD with a Toshiba 20 GIG HDD ...

He is not able to read nor access the HDD  or the CD. My first thought (over the phone) was to tell him to check the jumpers..according to him...there were no jumpers.

I now have it in my hands...and he is correct...no jumpers.

Anybody have any idea
0
Comment
Question by:tvacc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 1000 total points
ID: 9719374
MK2004GAL and it's brothers have the cable select pin connector within the 44 pin rear connector. Pin 28 is CSEL

See http://sdd.toshiba.com/localcache/820000000a6e000003bf0000000100000000.pdf for the diagram

On these older laptops, you're either going to have to get fancy with a soldering gun or exacto knife or get a direct replacement drive. Simple Tech. markets one for about $200 (20G).
I'm sure other OEM drives would work fine as long as they have the out-of connector jumpers.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9755141
That may be another issue but the fact that the drive has killed the CD points one to the conclusion that the drive and CD have the same master/CS/slave settings and as there's no mechanism on this machine to change it makes me want to suggest a drive with out-of-connector jumpers.
It's possible that the drive's master/slave status could be set via an inband command or firmware change, but the companies web site had no info on that and the effort involved might not be worth it.
It's also possible to cut or jump the trace on the drive but a wrong move there would turn it into a paperweight and the resulting CS implementation might not work with the CD which probably doesn;t have CS capability.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9944467
tvacc, some feedback please...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tvacc
ID: 9945329
Thanks for the help...unit has been sitting here while customer was out of town. Just picked it up today...It appears the correct answer is the from the first answer.
Just does not have out of connector jumpers for drive selection. Customer has returned the drive to  wherever he bought it.
He may come back if he is unable to return it...and then I can get to it with the wire cutters and exacto knife...or S. Iron.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9945357
Ok, keep us informed how it goes.
0