Solved

SHLWAPI.DLL not found - Error loading Explorer.exe

Posted on 2003-11-10
74
57,331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
The last thing I remember doing was loading a cumulative patch for IE 6, SP 1.  When the download/install was nearly complete, I checked IE 6 and saw that I already had this patch.  I figured I'd let it complete and just overwrite what I had.  

When I rebooted, Windows wouldn't load.  I saw the splash screen and ScanDisk and the virus checker doing its thing, but when the initial desktop image appeared, I saw this error message:

Error loading explorer.exe.  You must reinstall Windows.

Then -
Error starting program
C:\windows\system\SHLWAPI.DLL not found

The same error message appears when I try to get into Safe Mode.

Using the Step-by-Step Confirmation procedure, when I get to wscan.vxd  and enter Y, I soon see the same error message.

Inserting the Windows 98 CD before re-booting does nothing.

Needless to say, I haven't backed anything up.

I really don't want to format the disk.  I have a lot of very important information on my C drive.

Is there anything I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:endless
74 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9718982
Try doing these

Repair IE :
-----------

Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g

or

Start > Run rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

Reinstall IE:
-------------

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907

Unable to Open Link
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech


IE Eradicators:
---------------

http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html

http://www.webattack.com/get/ieradicator.shtml

Downloads:
----------

IE Download (From 2.0 to 6.0) and Service Packs/Patches
http://helpdesk.uvic.ca/how-to/support/win95/msiexpl.html

IE Download (From 1.0 to 6.0) and service Packs
http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/32bit

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9718988
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9719177
First thing you may want to do is restore the registry, boot to a DOS prompt or to a bootdisk and at the "C" prompt type "scanreg /restore"  then choose a date from before the changes you made and restore to it.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 9719185
Well, since endless cannot get into either Normal or Safe mode, the above links will not help (although they could be useful later if we can get the computer to go into either of those modes.)  On the offchance that the major problem is with the dll file, you could try the boot to a Startup Disk or Command Prompt mode explained in the following MSKB article to extract a new copy of the shlwapi.dll file from the Win98 installation CD:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;129605
How to Extract Original Compressed Windows Files
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9719306
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gnart
Gnart earned 300 total points
ID: 9725497
Boot with a Win98 or DOS boot diskette.  You should have edit.com ready.
Make a backup copy of SYSTEM.INI.  copy c:\windows\system.ini system.bku
Edit SYSTEM.INI and change the line:  shell=explorer.exe to shell=progman.exe
Reboot and you will see the old Win3.11 - Progman.
Fix your system by rerun your update or extract and put back the missing file.
Rename the system.bku back to system.ini
reboot and you will have your Win98 back.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9726080
Thanks for all the suggestions.  I'm not an advanced user so please bear with me.

I'm using a computer at a public library to retrieve your suggestions and to post new questions.

As LeeTutor pointed out, I can't get into Normal or Safe Mode.

I don't know whether I have a Win98 or DOS boot diskette.  Can I make one from Command Prompt?   I don't know DOS, but I have a DOS for Dummies book.  If you advise me to make a DOS or Win98 boot diskette from Command Prompt, I will need very detailed, step-by-step instructions.

I am using Win98 SE.  You want me to restore the registry and enter a date before I had this problem?  This is safe to do?

Here's what happened from Command Prompt -

C:\Windows\System>Dir \SHLWAPI.DLL /S
Volume in Drive C has no label
Volume Serial Number is 0811-0803
Directory of C:\PAPRPORT
SHLWAPI DLL 37,376  03-24-97 4:25p
1 file(s) 37,376 bytes
0 dir(s) 4647.22 mb free

So, it seems that I have SHLWAPI.DLL in C:\PAPRPORT but not in C:\Windows\System.  PAPRPORT is PaperPort software for my old Visioneer scanner.  It loads at startup and appears as one of the later icons in systray.
I encounter the error loading explorer.exe - you must reinstall windows before any icons appear in systray and before any icons appear on the desktop.

Do you think that my problem might magically disappear if I were to delete the paprport folder?  If so, how do I safely uninstall this folder or this program from Command Prompt?

Alternatively, what about if I copy the shlwapi.dll file from paprport to system?
Is there any chance that the properties of this file were different in system and paprport?   Is it safe to try copying this file from paprport to system?

What is shlwapi.dll?  Is it a default Windows\System file or is it one that's installed when certain applications are installed?  If so, can you tell me where to find a comprehensive listing of all applications which use shlwapi.dll?  I'm thinking that if I eliminate all applications which use this file, then System won't need it and I'll be
able to fix my problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9726081
Thanks for all the suggestions.  I'm not an advanced user so please bear with me.

I'm using a computer at a public library to retrieve your suggestions and to post new questions.

As LeeTutor pointed out, I can't get into Normal or Safe Mode.

I don't know whether I have a Win98 or DOS boot diskette.  Can I make one from Command Prompt?   I don't know DOS, but I have a DOS for Dummies book.  If you advise me to make a DOS or Win98 boot diskette from Command Prompt, I will need very detailed, step-by-step instructions.

I am using Win98 SE.  You want me to restore the registry and enter a date before I had this problem?  This is safe to do?

Here's what happened from Command Prompt -

C:\Windows\System>Dir \SHLWAPI.DLL /S
Volume in Drive C has no label
Volume Serial Number is 0811-0803
Directory of C:\PAPRPORT
SHLWAPI DLL 37,376  03-24-97 4:25p
1 file(s) 37,376 bytes
0 dir(s) 4647.22 mb free

So, it seems that I have SHLWAPI.DLL in C:\PAPRPORT but not in C:\Windows\System.  PAPRPORT is PaperPort software for my old Visioneer scanner.  It loads at startup and appears as one of the later icons in systray.
I encounter the error loading explorer.exe - you must reinstall windows before any icons appear in systray and before any icons appear on the desktop.

Do you think that my problem might magically disappear if I were to delete the paprport folder?  If so, how do I safely uninstall this folder or this program from Command Prompt?

Alternatively, what about if I copy the shlwapi.dll file from paprport to system?
Is there any chance that the properties of this file were different in system and paprport?   Is it safe to try copying this file from paprport to system?

What is shlwapi.dll?  Is it a default Windows\System file or is it one that's installed when certain applications are installed?  If so, can you tell me where to find a comprehensive listing of all applications which use shlwapi.dll?  I'm thinking that if I eliminate all applications which use this file, then System won't need it and I'll be
able to fix my problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9726084
Thanks for all the suggestions.  I'm not an advanced user so please bear with me.

I'm using a computer at a public library to retrieve your suggestions and to post new questions.

As LeeTutor pointed out, I can't get into Normal or Safe Mode.

I don't know whether I have a Win98 or DOS boot diskette.  Can I make one from Command Prompt?   I don't know DOS, but I have a DOS for Dummies book.  If you advise me to make a DOS or Win98 boot diskette from Command Prompt, I will need very detailed, step-by-step instructions.

I am using Win98 SE.  You want me to restore the registry and enter a date before I had this problem?  This is safe to do?

Here's what happened from Command Prompt -

C:\Windows\System>Dir \SHLWAPI.DLL /S
Volume in Drive C has no label
Volume Serial Number is 0811-0803
Directory of C:\PAPRPORT
SHLWAPI DLL 37,376  03-24-97 4:25p
1 file(s) 37,376 bytes
0 dir(s) 4647.22 mb free

So, it seems that I have SHLWAPI.DLL in C:\PAPRPORT but not in C:\Windows\System.  PAPRPORT is PaperPort software for my old Visioneer scanner.  It loads at startup and appears as one of the later icons in systray.
I encounter the error loading explorer.exe - you must reinstall windows before any icons appear in systray and before any icons appear on the desktop.

Do you think that my problem might magically disappear if I were to delete the paprport folder?  If so, how do I safely uninstall this folder or this program from Command Prompt?

Alternatively, what about if I copy the shlwapi.dll file from paprport to system?
Is there any chance that the properties of this file were different in system and paprport?   Is it safe to try copying this file from paprport to system?

What is shlwapi.dll?  Is it a default Windows\System file or is it one that's installed when certain applications are installed?  If so, can you tell me where to find a comprehensive listing of all applications which use shlwapi.dll?  I'm thinking that if I eliminate all applications which use this file, then System won't need it and I'll be
able to fix my problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9726121
Sorry for any duplicate messages.  This library computer is funny and shuts me out without any warning so I don't know whether my question has been submitted.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 9726755
>What is shlwapi.dll?

DLL Name: Shell Light-weight Utility Library
Description: Contains utility functions for handling paths, urls, strings, registry entries and color settings

It is a system file so you cannot eliminate all applications that use it.  You might be able to get rid of the problem by copying the version of it in the Paprport folder to Windows\System.  But I think it would be better to extract a copy from your Win98 installation CD, since the version used by Paprport might be different from that normally expected by Windows operating system.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9727774
Since it appears that the file is still on your computer, you should press the F5 or F8 key during boot up and boot to command line interface (command prompt).  From there copy the file to c:\windows\system, then you are all set.  What to do:

1) at the command prompt C:  do your dir shlwap*.* /s
2) after it tells you where it's located, use cd to change to that directory PAPRPORT.
3) copy shlwap*.dll c:\windows\system
4) reboot.....

Since it's there you can ignore what I said about changing the system.ini

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9734392
I have Win98 Second Edition and IE 6 SP1

I'm thinking about using a Win98 startup diskette with the _correct_ version of
shlwapi.dll on this diskette.

Questions:  

1.  Can I make a startup diskette from a Win98 (NOT WIN98 SE) computer?
     Are Windows98 and Windows98 SE considered the same OS for my purposes?

2.  If I use the shlwapi.dll from my Win98 CD, will that give me the correct
     version of the shlwapi.dll file?  (I use IE 6, SP1 as well as Win98 SE.)
     Should I instead use a shlwapi.dll file from someone who uses XP and
     IE 6?

3.  Exactly how do I add the shlwapi.dll file to my startup diskette and then copy it
     to System?

Should the shlwapi.dll simply be the last entry on my startup diskette?
If so, do I just boot with this diskette and nothing else?

Or do I need to add shlwapi.dll after rebooting with the startup diskette?  (I'm still assuming that shlwapi.dll should be on my startup diskette.)

If so, what command prompt should I be at when I type
copy a:\shlwapi.dll c:\windows\system.    ENTER     ?
I assume I should be at the C:\>Windows\System prompt when I use the COPY command.  Correct?

Since I don't see shlwapi.dll in System, is ther any reason to type
ren shlwapi.dll shlwapi.dll.old at C:\>Windows\System    ?

From researching other Web sites, it appears that that I have a tricky problem -
one that others have encountered from downloading/installing IE patches. My problem appeared after installing a duplicate of an IE cumulative patch.  I'd like to hear everyone weigh in on and whether it is safe and effective to restore the Registry to an earlier date.  If so, what exactly do I need to do?

From another shlwapi.dll thread on another discussion board, I read:
"Simple copying of a missing dll may not work if you have a problem in the Registry.  You can attempt a Windows setup from a diskette dos prompt without reformatting the hard drive.  You will also have to run the setup of all the programs because you will have a new but 'near empty' Registry.  The data and files will be saved if it works providing you install in the same folders."

Someone else commented:  "A re-install of Windows (without formatting) should fix your problem.  It takes less than an hour and you will not lose any data."

Does this mean that if I run a Windows98 bootup diskette with the correct version of shlwapi.dll, I might be able to re-start Windows but that I will have to re-install all my software?  Is using a Windows startup diskette from Command Prompt the same thing as re-installing Windows?  If it isn't, how - and when - do I reinstall Windows?  Step-by-step instructions please.


0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 9736121
You can make a Startup Disk from a Win98 computer and it will work perfectly fine for Win98se.  I'm not sure whether copying a version of shlwapi.dll from a Win98 computer to a Win98se computer will work.  (They may be incompatible verrsions.)  However, if you have 98se, you should have an installation CD that has the proper version of the dll file.  You can boot to a startup disk (which puts you in DOS on the A: drive) and then use the instructions in that MSKB article I linked to above to extract a fresh copy from your CD into your hard drive's Windows\System folder.



0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 9736242
Let's get to some of your questions:

>Alternatively, what about if I copy the shlwapi.dll file from paprport to system?
Is there any chance that the properties of this file were different in system and paprport?   Is it safe to try copying this file from paprport to system?

As I said above, you could try this.  Either boot to a Command Prompt on your hard drive, or boot to a Startup disk in your floppy drive.  Then issue the DOS command:

copy c:\paprport\shlwapi.dll c:\windows\system

If you're thinking of copying a Win98 version of shlwapi.dll to a startup diskette, then the copy command is:

copy c:\windows\system\shlwapi.dll a:

>If so, what command prompt should I be at when I type
copy a:\shlwapi.dll c:\windows\system.    ENTER     ?
I assume I should be at the C:\>Windows\System prompt when I use the COPY command.  Correct?

Yes, that is the correct command to copy from your floppy drive to the Windows\System folder.  You do not need to be at the C:\Windows\System prompt to use that command.

>Is using a Windows startup diskette from Command Prompt the same thing as re-installing Windows?  If it isn't, how - and when - do I reinstall Windows?  Step-by-step instructions please.

Using a Windows startup diskette puts you at a DOS prompt of A:>\   To reinstall Windows, you would have to have your installation CD in the CD-ROM drive and then you would type something like e:\setup at the A: prompt.  (Where e: is your cd-rom drive.)

Here is a pretty good illustrated guide to reinstalling Windows:
http://www.windowsreinstall.com/win98/install98floppy/index2.htm

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9736680
You wrote:
>> I'm thinking about using a Win98 startup diskette with the _correct_ version of
>> shlwapi.dll on this diskette.
You can't be sure the version/date of the shlwapi.dll.  You should trust the one that is on your system first.  You have to put the shlwapi.dll on the boot diskette because it is not going to be there by itself.

>> 1.  Can I make a startup diskette from a Win98 (NOT WIN98 SE) computer?
>>      Are Windows98 and Windows98 SE considered the same OS for my purposes?
For what I recommended, all you need is a boot diskette that can read Fat32 partition.  Any Win98 version boot diskette will do.

>> 2.  If I use the shlwapi.dll from my Win98 CD, will that give me the correct
>>     version of the shlwapi.dll file?  (I use IE 6, SP1 as well as Win98 SE.)
>>     Should I instead use a shlwapi.dll file from someone who uses XP and
>>     IE 6?
>>3.  Exactly how do I add the shlwapi.dll file to my startup diskette and then copy it
>>     to System?
Let's try the one on your hard drive first....

>> Since I don't see shlwapi.dll in System, is ther any reason to type
>> ren shlwapi.dll shlwapi.dll.old at C:\>Windows\System    ?
No need to do that, since it's not there.

DO NOT RESTORE YOUR REGISTRY AT THIS TIME.

Let's focus on solving your problem instead of other people at other sites.

Step for step again:
A)  Try this w/o the boot diskette.
A1.  Boot the system - immediately press Shift-F5 or F8 to get to command prompt
A2.  If you pressed F8 when the menu appears choose option 5 for command prompt
A3.  If you pressed Shift-F5, it should get you to the command prompt
A-   This is the prompt that you will see: C:> or C:\

At the C:\ prompt type "dir shlwapi.dll /s" and press Enter.
B)  Look for the folder/directory where shlwapi.dll resides - it should be above the filename
B1. Example:
B2. Directory of C:\folder1\folder2\folder3
B2  SHLWAPI    DLL   Size Date Time

C) Go to the directory where SHLWAPI is located by issuing the following commands
C1.  CD folder1  press Enter (see above - you said one step at a time)
C1.  CD folder2  press Enter (see above - until you get to the folder where SHLWAPI resides)
C2.  The prompt should change as go to each folder C:\folder1\folder2.....

D) Now copy SHLWAPI.DLL to C:\Windows\System by issuing the command
D1 Copy SHLWAPI.DLL C:\Windows\System and press Enter.

E) Reboot your system

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9736833
Again, thanks for all these suggestions.

I have several choices: (1) I can use the shlwapi.dll on my system at C:\PAPRPORT, (2) I can extract this file from my Win98 CD (Hopefully, I will not need my OEM # to do this because I don't have it. And yes I did buy an official copy of Win98.) or (3) I can use a later version of shlwapi.dll than what I have in C:\PAPRPORT.  I now have a later version on diskette copied from a Win2000 system.  I think everyone is telling me that option #2 is best.  Would option #3 be inadvisable or a good idea?

I can't put the shlwapi.dll file I now have on diskette (Version 6 something) on the same diskette from the startup diskette I made on a Win98 machine.  Attempting to add the shlwapi.dll file to all the other files exceeded the size limit.  If that's the case with other versions of shlwapi.dll, should I load shlwapi.dll into System before using the boot diskette?
0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9748438
I copied shlwapi.dll from C:\PAPRPORT to C:\Windows\System.  On re-boot I got a new "error starting program" message along with the must re-install Windows message.  This one says:

 The shell32.dll file is linked to missing export shlwapi.dll:SHRegGetUSValueA

Although I haven't used them, I have made a Win98 startup diskette and copies of different versions of shlwapi.dll - one from a Win98 SE system (like mine) and one from a Win2000 system.  I haven't extracted shlwapi.dll from my Win98 CD yet.

I still can't boot into Windows or Safe Mode.  I have to do everything through Command Prompt Only.

What should I do now?

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 9749208
I would suggest replacing the Windows\System version of shlwapi.dll with the Win98se version.  (Don't use the Win2000 version.)

I'm not sure, but you may need to "register" the shlwapi.dll that you put there, as described in this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;249873
Explanation of Regsvr32 Usage and Error Messages

After you've copied the slwapi.dll to Windows\System, do a change directory to it:

cd \windows\system

Then type this command:

regsvr32.exe shlwapi.dll

You should get a confirmation message.  If not, note down any error message and report back.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9752543
Your problem is this.  The version of shlwapi.dll in the Paprport is a downlevel or older version of the DLL.  Shlwapi is an application programming interface (API) for application shell (SHL) dynamic link library.  Your current OS shell (with its service pack via IE) is newer.  The OS shell is calling a function that is in the newer SHLAPI, but that function doesn't exist in the older shell.  Extracting and installing the SHLAPI from your Win98 CD will not do it - it's old.  BTW, you do not need the key to extract and copy component files.

This is what you need to do next:

1) Post the date and size of your current shell32.dll - it gives some clue of the patch level.
2) Which service pack did you installed last AND what did you do last with IE 6 SP1?
2- Did you just downloaded it?
2- What patch was you downloading?
2- How do you know that you may have the patch already?

Provide enough information - we will be able to tell you how to fix it.... without downlevel your OS or cause more problem for you.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9754821
I hope Gnart!

I have IE 6, SP 1 and Win98 SE

I believe I installed the Cumulative Patch for IE, Oct. 2003, (828750)
www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/critical/828750/default.asp

When I was about 90% through downloading this patch, I checked Help and About Internet Explorer.  There was a section listing the patches I had previously installed.  I saw the same number of the patch I was currently downloading/installing.   Instead of cancelling the download, I figured it would simply overwrite the patch with no harm done.  I was very wrong!  

(Again, I _think_ I was downloading 828750.  I am not absolutely certain.)

After installing this patch, I went about my business on the Net.  I don’t remember exactly what I was doing – probably Web browsing, e-mail, usenet .  Everything was fine until I re-booted – maybe 30 minutes later.  That’s when I saw the re-install Windows and shlwapi.dll messages.

I guess I can find the date and size of my current shell32.dll through DOS.  I don’t know how at the moment but I’ll consult my DOS for Dummies book.

So I’ll put off installing the shlwapi.dll I extracted (through sheer luck!) for my Win98 SE CD and registering it.  Hopefully, Gnart is onto something!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9757507
Boot to the command line as I previous showed you how.  From the command line (C:\) do the following:

1) type "DIR shell32.dll /s" and press enter
2) watch for the line showing the date and size of SHELL.DLL.
3) post it here.

Meanwhile, I will check the date and size for the SHLWAPI.DLL that you need for the above patch..

cheers
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9757542
Please post the size and date of your current shlwapi.dll which is in c:\paprport.  
I think that one is about 283K and the one you need is 386k in size.  You may need other files as we go along - but let's put the correct one on your system first.  I can email the file to you once we identify the one that you need.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9764710
The shlwapi.dll I have in C:\PAPRPORT is 37,376 bytes and is dated 3/24/97.
I copied this file to C:\Windows\System.  I don't know the Version.

The shlwapi.dll I extracted from my Windows 98 SE CD is 276 KB (282,896 bytes) and was modified on 1/1/97.  The Version is 5.00.2614.3500    This file is now on a sloppy diskette.  

If you want to send me a different shlwapi.dll file, tell me and I'll give you an e-mail address.  (It's the same one I use to receive notifications from experts-exchange so you may not need me to give it to you.)

I have two other shlwapi.dll files on diskette.  One is from a Win98 system and the other is from a Win2000 system.  I knpow that one of these files is Version 6-something.

Using C:\>DIR \SHELL32.DLL /S  I see that I have one SHELL32.DLL file.  It's in C:\Windows\System.  It's 1,388,816 bytes and is dated 12/6/01.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9768890
shlwapi.dll in Paprport is useless, it's application specific - too small.
The one you have from Win98SE CD is a little old, it will not have all the functions.
Your shell32 is also older than the SP that you were installing for IE 6.0.
Your system is a little out of tune.  Two things that can be done.  We will try one at a time.
A.
1) Since your shell32 is a little old,  you can try it with shlwapi from Win98SE CD.
1- Go ahead and copy it into C:\Windows\System
2) Bring up the system - IF It doesn't come up - go to B.
3) Ok, now it is up - go to MS update site to have Windows update do a scan and run the update to install patches for your system to catch up.  
http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/catalog/en/default.asp

B.
1) If the above didn't work.  Post your email address - I will send the shlwapi that matches your current IE SP.  EE doesn't show your email address.  Then you can go with the above step.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9771990
OK, you can send any file to wpufo@yahoo.com.  (I may need to go to the library and eliminate e-mail I don't need so what you send will be accepted.  I may be over my size limit now because I haven't been able to perform normal maintenance routines.)

I do have two additional shlwapi.dll files on a floppy.  
386 KB  Version 6.00.2800.1226 Modified 7/13/03
(I think this was from a Win 98 system (Not Win98 SE)
and
326 KB No Version  Also, it says created, modified and accessed in Nov '03
(Might be from a Win2000 system)
Then again, I might have the systems reversed...

Do you want me to use one of the shlwapi.dlls I have or should I use a different one that you'll send me?

Re: the Win Update site.  This hasn't worked for me for months prior to the problem we're dealing with.  (Everything else about my comp used to work perfectly.  I do regular maintenance with scandisk, defrag, virus pattern file updating, firewall updating, deleting temporary internet files, and using a commerical software program to check and repair Registry errors.   This procedure has worked for years.)  If the Win Update site worked for me, I would never have d/l-ed and installed the IE cumulative patch twice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9773056
One more question for now.

I'll be replacing the shlwapi.dll currently in System with a more suitable shlwapi.dll
I'll have the replacement shlwapi.dll on a floppy diskette.  What command(s) do I use to replace what's now in C:\Windows\System with the file on the floppy?

Of course, I still need to know which replacement shlwapi.dll to use.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 9775100
After you boot to the floppy disk, type these commands:

C:
  (changes from your floppy disk to your hard disk)

cd\windows\system
  (changes directory to the Windows\System folder)

copy a:shlwapi.dll
  (copies the floppy version of shlwapi.dll to the directory you are in, namely Windows\System)

And, as I said above, I think you may need to use the regsvr32 command:

regsvr32.exe shlwapi.dll
  ("registers" the new version of shlwapi.dll with Windows.)

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 9775118
And as to which version of shlwapi.dll you should use, I believe above you mentioned that you had a Win98se version, and that Win98se was your version of Windows, so you should use that.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gnart
Gnart earned 300 total points
ID: 9776241
boot to the command prompt using the safemode that you had been using.  Do these:
1) After you have booted to the command prompt insert your floppy
2) Use the floppy that has the file size 386K - that's the one for IE 6 SP 1.
3) At the c:\, issue the command "copy a:\shlwapi.dll c:\windows\system" and press enter
3- do not type the double-quotes "

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9780333
Hi Gnart and LeeTutor

I tried to read your comments last night but I couldn't access the Internet from the public library's computer.  The entire system was down.  Hope that problem has been cleared up.  I really need to get my computer up and running!

It seems like you guys disagree on which shlwapi.dll I should use - the one extracted from my Win98 SE CD (Version 5-something) or the one (Version 6-something) that's compatible with IE 6 SP1.  What am I trying to match - Win98 SE or IE 6, SP 1?  I use both.

Also, only one of you recommends that I register this shlwapi.dll.  Why is that?

I am willing to try all suggestions.  I just don't want to matter matters worse and I wonder whether the order in which I try things out might make a difference.  For example, does it matter which shlwapi.dll I try first? If I try version 6 first and register it, would there be a problem if this didn't work and I wanted to follow up by trying Version 5?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9783365
You need the version that matches with your service pack level - unless you want to go through and install the service pack again.  Example, let's say you install Win98 which came out in '98 and it installed the following modules which came on the original CD:
Win98 CD:  A, B, C, D, E, F, G
You installed SP1 it updated/replaced modules:  B(x), E(x)
You installed IE 5 it updated/replaced modules: F(x)
You installed IE 6 SP 1 it updated/replaced modules:  E(y), D(x)

Something went wrong and you lost modules:  B, E, and A.....

Logically which modules would you need to put back on your system????
For B:  Win98 CD B, or B(x)?
For E:  Win98 CD E, E(x), or E(y)?
For A:  Win98 A?

You got the idea.... you replace the ones that came last.  In your case you said IE 6 SP1...... the last modules most of the time contains new functions and all all functions for backward compatability as well as correcting bugs.....

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9788537
I put in shlwapi.dll size 386 for IE 6, SP 1.    Then I rebooted (without using the Win98 startup diskette).

The Windows wallpaper appeared along with the default Windows startup sound.
The toolbar along the bottom appeared for a micro-second and then disappeared.
The banner for my antivirus program (Trend PC-Cillin 2000 Real-Time Scanner)
appeared at the top of my monitor and droze there.  No other icons appeared.  Nothing appeared in systray.  Using CTRL-ALT-DEL, I saw Pcciomon in the Close Program Box, nothing else.  I believe Pcciomon is a process involved in my anti-virus program.   No error message or prompt to reinstall Windows appeared.  I had no functionality other than the fact that my mouse worked.

I rebooted and went into Safe Mode.  I saw the introductory comments about Safe Mode on top of Safe Mode's version of my Windows wallpaper.  That's all that loaded.  Using CTRL-ALT-DEL, I saw absolutely nothing in the Close Program
box, not even Pcciomon.  On the other hand, I didn't get any error message or prompt to reinstall Windows.

I re-booted and went to Command Prompt Only.  I used C:\>regsvr32.exe shlwapi.dll and saw "Bad command or file name"   Then I ran
C:\Windows\System>regsvr32.exe shlwapi.dll and saw "This program cannot be run in DOS Mode."

Someone told me that my anti-virus program may be involved and that I should remove all entries to it in my autoexec.bat.  I used the DOS Edit command and opened autoexec.bat.  I saw two duplicate entries.  Each reads:
C:\Progra~1\Trend~1\Pcscan.exe C:\ C:\Windows\Command\ /NS /Win95

I do have the OnTrack Security Suite which also uses Trend PC-cillin's antivirus pattern files, but only my PC-cillin 2000 is configured to run in real-time mode.

Should I remove both entries to these lines in autoexec.bat?  If so, how do I do this?  

If the anti-virus program is responsible for my current problem, why am I still unable to get functionality in Safe Mode?  

If the anti-virus program is responsible for my problem, how do I restore AV functionality at a later date?  Edit autoexec.bat again?

What should I try next?


0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 9789569
>I re-booted and went to Command Prompt Only.  I used C:\>regsvr32.exe shlwapi.dll and saw "Bad command or file name"   Then I ran
C:\Windows\System>regsvr32.exe shlwapi.dll and saw "This program cannot be run in DOS Mode."

I don't understand why this would happen, because the following MSKB article talks about using the regsvr32.exe program at an MS-DOS Prompt:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;249873
Explanation of Regsvr32 Usage and Error Messages

>Should I remove both entries to these lines in autoexec.bat?  If so, how do I do this?

The Edit program in MS-DOS (or NotePad, in Windows) can delete lines.  But a better alternative would be to REMark them out, by prefixing each line with the letters REM followed by a space.

>If the anti-virus program is responsible for my current problem, why am I still unable to get functionality in Safe Mode?

In Safe Mode, I believe none of the Startup programs are executed, so your antivirus program would not start.

>If the anti-virus program is responsible for my problem, how do I restore AV functionality at a later date?  Edit autoexec.bat again?

Yes.  You would remove the REM (and following space) from the Autoexec.bat lines.


0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 9789623
I just had a thought about the failure of regsvr32.exe.  The MS article speaks of "MS-DOS Prompt", rather than Command Prompt.  Maybe it DOES have to be run within Windows, either by starting up the MS-DOS Prompt that is on the Startup Menu by default, or by typing it in the Run dialog box off the Start Menu.  Anyway, you might read the article above, to see what is happening and to possibly give you further ideas.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9790527
>> No error message or prompt to reinstall Windows appeared.  
OK, so far so good - your Windows is coming up.

>> I had no functionality other than the fact that my mouse worked.
It looks like you have more problems than just the missing shlwapi.
But it can be fixed.

>> The toolbar along the bottom appeared for a micro-second and then disappeared.
Do you mean the task bar where the [Start] button is?
May be its auto-hide property is on.  Move your mouse to the bottom of the screen, if it appears RIGHT-mouse button click and uncheck the auto-hide property.

>>The banner for my antivirus program (Trend PC-Cillin 2000 Real-Time Scanner)
>> appeared at the top of my monitor and droze there.  
This one is not a problem - it will be fixed once we straighten out the .DLLs issues.

>> No other icons appeared.  Nothing appeared in systray.  
>> Using CTRL-ALT-DEL, I saw Pcciomon in the Close Program Box, nothing else.  
>> I believe Pcciomon is a process involved in my anti-virus program.  
You are right about pcciomon.  The problem is explorer.exe never completed the
process bringing up windows so you don't see the icons.  The problem may be
that your explorer.exe may be corrupted or infected.

>> I rebooted and went into Safe Mode.  I saw the introductory comments about
>> Safe Mode on top of Safe Mode's version of my Windows wallpaper.  That's all
>> that loaded.  Using CTRL-ALT-DEL, I saw absolutely nothing in the Close Program
>> box, not even Pcciomon.  
Explorer.exe didn't complete its task - see above.

>> I re-booted and went to Command Prompt Only.  I used C:\>regsvr32.exe shlwapi.dll
>> and saw "Bad command or file name"   Then I ran C:\Windows\System>regsvr32.exe
>> shlwapi.dll and saw "This program cannot be run in DOS Mode."
This is not going to help.  BTW, which shlwapi.dll did you installed?

>> Someone told me that my anti-virus program may be involved and that I should remove
>> all entries to it in my autoexec.bat.  I used the DOS Edit command and opened autoexec.bat.  
>> I saw two duplicate entries.  Each reads:
>> C:\Progra~1\Trend~1\Pcscan.exe C:\ C:\Windows\Command\ /NS /Win95
May be....

>> I do have the OnTrack Security Suite which also uses Trend PC-cillin's antivirus pattern files,
>> but only my PC-cillin 2000 is configured to run in real-time mode.
>> Should I remove both entries to these lines in autoexec.bat?  If so, how do I do this?  
Good start - Follow Lee's direction on editing autoexec.bat and comment out the entries.

>> If the anti-virus program is responsible for my current problem, why am I still unable to get
>> functionality in Safe Mode?  
Good and smart question.  But you go ahead and comment out those entries.

>> If the anti-virus program is responsible for my problem, how do I restore AV functionality
>> at a later date?  Edit autoexec.bat again?
Edit autoexec.bat again and remove the comments or reinstall the AV.

>> What should I try next?
Ok, let's look at the next problem.  Boot up and bring up the safe mode MENU.  
Go through it step for step and create a log to see which module is in error when
loaded.  Post the name of the modules in error or send the error log.

The problem is you may have a corrupted registry - but we'll wait and see.

Also, go and identify the date of the explorer.exe and size same as you did before to see if it's
mucked up also.

You may have lots of problems here - are you sure if it may be better by going ahead and reinstall
the OS?

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9791135
I installed the latest copy of shlwapi.dll I have with is Version 6-something, 386 kb, which is supposedly for IE 6, SP 1.

When I go home I'll REM out the two lines in autoexec.bat.   (I use REM and not two semi-colons, right?)

If that doesn't work, I think you're telling me to use the step-by-step confirmation process and answer YES to each item and wait for the problem to occur.  The results are stored in bootlog.txt?  Where is that file located?

You also want the date and size of Explorer.exe.  How can I tell whether or not my Explorer.exe is corrupted or infected?

I don't know how to reinstall Windows from DOS MODE.  In Win98 are the drivers for my CD-ROM in the boot or startup diskette?  (I think I read somewhere that this was one difference between Win95 and Win98.)

If I can't solve my problem any other way, I'll have to re-install Windows.  In that case, I'll need a step-by-step description of this reinstallation process.  I have my Win98 SE CD and I have a boot diskette.  What I may not have is the registration code I entered when I first installed Windows 98 from my CD.

What am I likely to lose during re-installation - programs? data? documents?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9793538
>> I installed the latest copy of shlwapi.dll I have with is Version 6-something, 386 kb, which is supposedly for IE 6, SP 1.
OK, good.

>> When I go home I'll REM out the two lines in autoexec.bat.   (I use REM and not two semi-colons, right?)
REM - I think semi-colon can also be used - but it's such a long time ago.

>> If that doesn't work, I think you're telling me to use the step-by-step confirmation process and
>> answer YES to each item and wait for the problem to occur.  The results are stored in bootlog.txt?  
Yes,

>> Where is that file located?
Boot to command prompt and do a "dir bootlog.* /s" and press enter.  It should be on C:\ though.  Edit the file using the text editor "edit.com" that is in your C:\windows\command to view the file in DOS mode.

>> You also want the date and size of Explorer.exe.  How can I tell whether or not my Explorer.exe is corrupted
>> or infected?
I can tell if it's downlevel like I did with your shlwapi.dll.  But, I think the problem is in your registry and not explorer.exe.

>> I don't know how to reinstall Windows from DOS MODE.  In Win98 are the drivers for my CD-ROM in the boot or
>> startup diskette?  (I think I read somewhere that this was one difference between Win95 and Win98.)
You will have no problem.  I can tell you what to do when we get to that step.  Do you know of anyone locally that can help you get there quicker?  You may want to download instruction from the Internet on how to do it to save you time communicating with me.

>> If I can't solve my problem any other way, I'll have to re-install Windows.  In that case, I'll need a step-by-step
>> description of this reinstallation process.  I have my Win98 SE CD and I have a boot diskette.  
You have most everything you need.

>> What I may not have is the registration code I entered when I first installed Windows 98 from my CD.
We can't help you there.  It's against EE's policy.

>> What am I likely to lose during re-installation - programs? data? documents?
You will not loose data.  You will need to reinstall Windows programs if you have any installed.  Example:  MS Office,
etc...

BTW, when you have windows up and the mouse is moving...... did you tried right-mouse button click on the desktop area?  Try to see if you can get a submenu up.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9797846
My Explorer.exe is in C:\Windows   180,224 bytes   4/23/99

Rem-ing out the lines in autoexec.bat changed nothing.  The Windows desktop appears as before with the Trend PC-Cillin Real-Time Scanner banner in the upper left. No systray, no icons.  No functionality with right or left-clicking anywhere.
During the failed boot I did see confirmation that the two identical lines in autoexec.bat had been REM-ed out.   These two identical lines were followed by
C:\> and C:\> blinking cursor.

There are all kinds of things in my step-by-step bootlog.txt.  If you only want me to report on LoadFailed or INITCOMPLETEFAILED, here are the results:

[00172037] Loading Vxd = ndis2sup.vxd
[00172038] LoadFailed = ndis2sup.vxd

[00172238] INITCOMPLETE = SDVXD  
[00172238] INITCOMPLETEFAILED  = SDVXD  

At the top I also see -

[00171CA1] Loading Device = C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
(Logo disabled)

Tell me if you want any other line items from bootlog.txt.

You're saying that if I do reinstall Windows, I will need my registration code?

During re-install I will lose all MS programs?  What about other programs?

Can you give me an URL for reinstalling Windows that even a dope like me can follow?

Is my Explorer.exe corrupted or infected?   If not, how can you tell whether my Registry is whacky?  Is there a tool I can run from floppy in MS-DOS Mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9798214
One more question at this point.

Is there some place on C where I can see my Win98 registration code?
If so, how can I get to it?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 50 total points
ID: 9798700
If you reinstall Windows over itself, you shouldn't lose most of your programs.  Here is a very good site with lots of graphics depicting how you reinstall Windows 98:

http://www.windowsreinstall.com/win98/install98floppy/index.htm

How to find your installation key:
From Windows, type REGEDIT in the Run dialog box off the Start Menu.  Navigate to this key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/CurrentVersion/

Click on CurrentVersion.  On the righthand pane, use the down arrow to locate Productkey
Just to the right of "Productkey," you will find the 25 character alpha-numeric code for your copy of Windows

From DOS, you can find your Product Key in this way:

For 98/Me:

C:\Windows\Command\Find /I "ProductKey" C:\Windows\System.dat

The first line of the screen dump will look like this:

ProductKey XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX where the X's are your actual CD Key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9799886
Thanks.  I'll look for the registration key tonight.

How do I know whether I have CD-ROM access?
Does my Win98 startup diskette have all needed CD-ROM drivers?
(I think I read somewhere that Win98 startup diskettes contain this info while Win95 startup diskettes don't.  True? )  In any event, how do I check from
DOS Mode whether I have CD-ROM access?

What do you think of the info in my bootlog.txt?  

What do you think of the size and date of my explorer.exe?

Can you tell if my Registry corrupted or infected?  If it is, can I do anything to repair or disinfect it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:calpol
ID: 9809397
Hi there,

For what its worth I've just had exactly the same problem related to the same patch and have been following this case with interest.  I managed to recover the SHLWAPI.DLL file using Norton Unerase but I ended up with the blank-screen as you described....

I did what GNART suggested (posted Date: 11/11/2003 12:43PM PST) and edited system.ini and managed to load up the old Program Manager which bypasses IE completely.  However, from here I went into the IE directory under Program files and run the IE6SETUP.EXE program, which re-installed / repaired my system, it complained a few times that I didn't need to do it saying it was already installed but kept pressing continue etc....I rebooted and changed system.ini back and my system was back the way it was! Marvellous - thank you GNART.  

I since re-installed the patch and all is ok still.  After tracking the logs to find the cause, I have put the problem down to a clean-up (possibly norton clean-sweep) running between the time of the first part of the install and the the subsequent re-boot - I noticed endless did not shut down for about 30 mins as was my case....these things are set to try us....if you need to know more let me know...
0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9811032
OK, here is Gnart's original post combined with your post and my questions -

Boot with a Win98 or DOS boot diskette.  
     >  OK, I jhave a Win98 boot diskette

You should have edit.com ready.
     >  I don't know what you mean.  I have used Edit from DOS Mode.  If I use
     >  a Win98 boot diskette, will I be in DOS Mode?  I don't need a Win98 boot
     >  diskette or a DOS boot diskette to get to DOS Mode.   I don't have a
     >  DOS boot diskette anyway.     Are you simply telling me to go to Command
      > Prompt Only and from there open up Edit from the C prompt?



Make a backup copy of SYSTEM.INI.  copy c:\windows\system.ini system.bku
Edit SYSTEM.INI and change the line:  shell=explorer.exe to shell=progman.exe

     
Reboot and you will see the old Win3.11 - Progman.

    >  OK, whatever this is....
load up the old Program Manager which bypasses IE completely.

      > I guess I'll have loaded Program Managed  simply be rebooting - and without trying to get to Command Prompt Only?

 However, from here I went into the IE directory under Program files and run the IE6SETUP.EXE program, which re-installed / repaired my system, it complained a few times that I didn't need to do it saying it was already installed but kept pressing continue etc....I rebooted and changed system.ini back and my system was back the way it was! Marvellous - thank you GNART.  

       >OK, using Program Manager or DOS Mode or whatever I'll be in, exactly  
       > how do I navigate to the IE Directory under Program Files and find the
       > IE6setup.exe program?     (I'm sure I could easily find this file from
       > Windows.)  

       >(I'm assuming I don't need my Win98 CD.)


Fix your system by rerun your update or extract and put back the missing file.

     >The latest and most suitable copy of shlwapi.dll is already in Windows\System.
     > Do I need to "re-run" it again?  If so, how do I do this?  Do I need to know
     > something about Progman?  

Rename the system.bku back to system.ini

     > OK

reboot ...

      > Without my Win98 boot diskette?


... and you will have your Win98 back

    >From your mouth to the ears of the patron saint of damanged computers!

Please feel free to add other details to your instructions as you see fit.   Are any of the steps I have just mentioned unnecessary? I am not a very savvy computer user and I can use all the hand-holding you want to give.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
calpol earned 150 total points
ID: 9813239
ok, sorryif I did not explain fully, here is what I did step by step.

Forget the windows boot CD and erase your own memory of this email chain otherwise you'll end up asking more questions and get confused like I did when I read this..I am not PC expert either like yourself but here goes...(but was a mainframe techi once a long time ago...those were the days...)

(do not enter anything outside quotes including the quotes themselves...)

1> Boot up as normal but hold down SHIFT and F5 at the same time, you will get a msg saying it is bypassing start up or something, you will then get a prompt. something like c:\> this is knows as the DOS prompt.

2> from here type "CD\WINDOWS" and the prompt will change to C:\windows

3> type "copy system.ini system.bku" this will create a backup (hopefully wont need this)

4> type "EDIT system.ini" and this will bring up the DOS text editor and display a the system.ini file which is a text file that sets all kinds of parameters and thingy's for windows.  

EDIT is a basic text editor program which was used pre-windows...it looks clumsy compared to MSWord but does the job and believe me its easier than the mainframe tools I used back in the 80's!

Look file carefully down the text list and you will see a line (mine was about 3 lines down) as follows.

shell=Explorer.exe

using the cursor keys, move the cursor so its at the end of this line and press <return> which will create a new line.  Type the following directly underneath:

shell=Progman.exe

then go back to the first line and put a * as the first charcter which will comment it out, you show now see the following:

*shell=Explorer.exe
shell=Progman.exe

Depending on whether you have insert on or off it will either insert before the "S" or overtype it so don't worry about that as long as it has a * infront of the original line.

Now press ALT + F and then X to exit and reply YES to save it...you will now end up back at the DOS prompt.

NB: Should you stuff this up for any reason obviously reply NO to save and start again..if you save it by accident and have stuffed it up then you can copy your backup file over the top by typing "COPY SYSTEM.BKU SYSTEM.INI"

5> Press CTRL+ALT+DEL to reboot your system and do a normal boot - don't press anything...you should (hopefully) see a window appear (give it time) with Progman at the top - this is the old Windows interface which we can use to save the day!

6> You should have full mouse control (you confirmed this earlier) so click on FILE and then select run and a dialog box pops up with a box with command line above it.  You cannot directly run it from here as it will be hard to predict your file structure, so you may have to do some digging around.  NOTE: This old inderface only supports 8 char file names (the good old days) so files will be truncated, e.g. Program Files may be called Program~f.  Click the BROWSE button and get up the file dialogue box.

7> Double click on c: on the folders list and double click your program files directory, this may me program~1 or program@s but you'll find it...then select the internet explorer sub directory, as before this will be truncated to 8 chars, mine was called INTERN~1.  double click on this and on the left you should see the file IE6.SETUP.EXE amongst a few other files.  Double click this to run it.

8>  Make sure your modem/broadband link is up.  I got a few messages saying that I didn't need to run this again as I already have it installed etc... this but you can overried I can't remember the options but just carry on with the install.

9> I then got prompted to access the internet to download latest version which I clicked yes etc.. and then it ran the installation program which took about 10 mins.

10>  You will then get prompted to restart etc...do this..BUT when it boots up hold down SHIFT+F5 again to get into the DOS prompt as before..

11> Follow steps 2 & 3 again to edit system.ini only this time uncomment the old line and comment out the new line so it looks like this:

shell=Explorer.exe
*shell=Progman.exe

Save it as before and get back to the DOS prompt

12> CTRL+ALT+DEL to reboot and then let it boot up as normal...all should be ok (I HOPE)....



0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9813626
I think I follow most of this, except #8 and #9

I don't know how to activate my dial-up Internet account from DOS.  It's necessary to get online and download stuff for this fix to work?

Earlier I was told to put REM and <space>before the next word to "comment out" a line.

I've also been told to put two semi-colons and <space>  as an alternative to REM.

You're telling me to put an *(and no space before the next word?)   These three procedures accomplish the same thing?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:calpol
ID: 9814133
Dial up connection should work ok by default, mine did...just try it and see what happens...if not then try and bypass this step and just make a call on what option to take when given a choice.  

REM is for dos based command files * is for windows or both (I think?  I was just following sample comments in the same file and this worked) just do it as I outlined and that will be fine.

ditto the above

Not sure what you mean, all you need to be achieving is putting a * as the first character of the original line so it is commented out..the add a replicated line with the new parameter, how you do it is up to you...again just try it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9817376
Success!!!

It was a bit tricky, but it worked.  When I got to Program Manager I had to go online to download the update.  That meant I first had to figure out where WnConnect was in my ISP folder and log on.  After downloading for approximately 10 minutes and then installing, I rebooted and initially, after reaching the desktop, I saw Updating System Settings (with animated icon of drum beating).  This froze after loading about 7 bars.  When I rebooted, it finished updating system settings
and s-l-o-w-l-y all the icons and finally the systray loaded!

I think I need to split up the points among a couple of people who helped me.
I'm thinking along the lines of LeeTutor 50 points, Gnart 300 points and calpol 150 points.  Gnart was really the main dude since he told me to download the correct shlwapi.dll file and edit system.ini.  Calpol was the one who guided me through the final stages and elaborated on Gnart's suggestions.  LeeTutor taught me a couple of things as well.  How do I award these points?

One last thing . . .although maybe this is a new thread.  When I got online, the first thing I saw was the Windows Update page.  I was asked if I wanted to install and run http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/ansi/iuctl.CAB?37950.1793981481.  The publisher could not be determined because the authenticode signature couldn't be found.  I clicked Yes and saw "Windows update site has been updated.  To update your version of the software and begin using Windows Update, click Update now".  I clcicked Yes and returned to "Do you want to install and run http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/etc.?"

When I look in Help - About IE, I see I have IE 6, SP 1 (cipher strength 128-bit), but there is no section noting patches that have been installed!  Given my recent experience with installing a Cumulative Patch for IE that started this whole thread, I'm reluctant to do this again!  On the other hand, I realize there are patches which need to be installed - and, as I've mentioned, Windows Update isn't working.

How do I make Windows Update work and/or what patches should I install (and from where)?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 9819139
Hi, endless. Glad to hear your main problem is solved.  I think your new problem with WinUpdate deserves a new question.  As for how you split the points, you first click on the link for Split Points right above the dialog box where you type in a new comment.  It will then allow you to scroll through each of the comments made and enter the number of points you want to award.  You must also choose one of the comments that you consider to be the Answer (the most important comment that helped you); all others will become assisted answers.  Here's E-E's Help page on the subject:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi69
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9819331
calpol,

You are welcome - glad able to help.  That old progman shell is a life saver whenever explore shell doesn't work.

Agree with LeeTutor with new question... Since this one took lots of time and steps.

Endless,

You were impatient in booting while it's updating your system.  The drum is its way of telling you to wait.  You were lucky in that you didn't end up with another collapse.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9821109
The animated drum icon froze.  It wasn't drumming.  I waited about 7 minutes.  Are you telling me I should've continued waiting?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:moprk
ID: 9846847
Hi there,
I'm in the same boat, I upgraded windows and installed drivers for a digital camera.  When I rebooted I got the same error messages. I have copied the shlwapi.dll file from and internet site.  Then I got the other message about the missing link.  I have tried your fix, but after I change the system.ini file to boot to Progman I keep coming up with the win98 startup to the old error message "error starting porgram" The SHELL32.DLL file is linked to missing export SHLWAPI.DLL:SHRefGetUSValueA.  Then "error loading explorer.exe. You must reinstall Windows.  I had been talked through the reloading of Windows by Gateway phone support but same problem after the reload.  This thread was the closest to a fix that I could find.  Any further suggestions?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:moprk
ID: 9847001
Hi there,
I kept at it and got Program manager to come up.  The windows 98 wall paper is in the background.  When I try to run ie6.exe I now get the message "Insufficient memory to run this application.  Quit one or more Windows applications and then try again.  Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9848146
Endless,

Yes, you should have waited - I have seen it longer than that.  Do you remember when you installed the OS?  That drum beats for a long time... up to 20 minutes.

BTW, calpol deserved his points.  I was the one that provided the answer.  He was in the same boat as you were and he rode on my response to solve his problem.  I was going slower with you because you needed to be led a step at a time.

cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:moprk
ID: 9854962
Hi there again,
I don't know much about this site other than it has the best IT advice on the planet.  I figured out that I needed to use the most current ver. of shlwapi.dll to start off.  I was able to use my nework connection to my old desk top running win98 to copy the shlwapi.dll file to my troubled laptop.  Once I did that I just followed the steps described above including the advice on waiting for the programs to install and load.   Again SUCCESS!!!  This brought my laptop back to full functionallity.  If someone could explain a little more about the points system here I would be more than happy to award points to all that provided this fix.  I just happened upon this thread when I did a search for "shlwapi.dll"  I kept drilling down until I found this link.  Thank goodness!!!  I passed this home page link onto my IT guru at work, I sure hope she uses it.  Again, thanks to all who worked this one out.  
A VERY grateful person
0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9858195
moprk, I'm glad you solved your problem.  E-E does have the best IT advice I've found and I've tried a few others.

Gnart, I know you provided the answer and calpol used your advice.  He provided an additional level of detail so I gave him some credit.  I hope you're ok with that.

The drum icon was no longer animated.  There was no drumming action.  It's possible that I used CTRL-ALT-DEL and saw that system settings update was not responding.  My system seems to be ok now.  With E-E's help. I've even solved my Windows Update problem.  Thanks to all who helped!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9859066
morpk, I am glad you are able to get full functionality back.  The process was really simple wasn't it.
1) restore the correct shwapi.dll.
2) bring it up - if explore won't come up - bring it up with progman.
3) go to Microsoft update site and let it update to the latest with all security patches....
4) done.....

Here is how EE point system works.  First, we do not get pay.
1.  You post a question and points to be awarded.
2.  Others reply and offer suggestions to help you.
3.  You award points to the person who provides the best solution,
4.  You can split points among solutions provider... (see community service section).
5.  If you decided to award point to solution provider, but you can't because you use an
5-  existing solution, you can do the following:
A.  Post a NEW question with the title:  Points for (the ID of the solution provider).
B.  Post a message in the existing thread - with a link to your new question.....
C.  When the solution provider get the email via the old thread, s/he goes to the new
C-  thread to respond - you can award the point there.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:endless
ID: 9859279
I think I might've made a boo-boo awarding points.  If Calpol is just someone like me who asks questions which EE answers, I shouldn't give him points and Gnart should get all the points I gave Calpol. (I still thank him for taking the time to provide all the detailed step-by-step information I needed.)  OTOH, if he's an official EE expert, I don't mind splitting points between him and Gnart.  

Please advise.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:moprk
ID: 9863557
Hi there again,
I'm starting to get the hang of this place.  I'll follow endless in the rewarding of points once everyone agrees on the split.  Again, thanks to all who provided the info for this fix.  This really was a lifesaver.  I'll use Gnart's procedure for posting a question and then try to figure out how to award the points.  Thank for your patience while I learn about EE.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9863608
That's OK endless.  Water under the bridge..... We will make him work...<G>

cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:moprk
ID: 9863756
link to new question for points:
Points for Lee Tutor, Gnart and calpol
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9864043
BTW guys, EE's Community Support can help correcting things like grade, deletion of question and refund points, and answer general questions about EE.... Spend some time there.....if you have questions about EE.... there is also FAQs....

cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:angelarobb
ID: 9897937
WOW! Thanks so much to all of you for this solution!  My Co-worker's computer experienced this problem today.  So, I swung into action looking for a solution.  Thanks to Google and this site, I used capol's 12 step solution (posting 11/24/03 12:12pm PST) to solve this problem! Each step was precise and a breeze.  I'm new to this site and totally grateful for the resolution that saved the workday!

Thanks to All! Kudos to All!
Angela
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jagwar
ID: 9907106
I have the same problem as endless posted on november 10 except i get a comctl32.dll error and the explorer.exe error is the same, cant start up on normal or safe mode. And this didnt happen when i downloaded the patch, this happened when we attemted a quickrestore on our computer. How can i go about solving this?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9908684
All these people using this solution and no points..... ;>(  - just kidding LOL

comctl32.dll - OK, OS version number - patch if any ----- most likely you can use the original from the CD.... to restart your system then run SP....

Gnart
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jagwar
ID: 9908797
OS is windows98 se......how can i get it off the cd?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheRealToto
ID: 10264875
Well, after working on this problem myself since 9pm last night, and its not 12:30 the next day, I was very excited to follow capol's 12 step solution. However upon rebooting I came to a screen saying windows was rebooting for the first time. This was ok I thought, then a user info window came up. I input info and hit enter. Following that I received a Setup Message which is as follows:
message: SU0350
Setup was unable to display the Nondisclosure Agreement. Setup will now close.
(error code>5001)

Oh yes, prior to all this, I received a message saying Symevnt 386 was missing, and I would possibly have to reinstall Norton Anti-Virus.

Any suggestions would surely help.  You gentlemen have done a wonderful job giving your time and knowledge following these problems through.

Thank you!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheRealToto
ID: 10265523
Lee, so sorry, you are most definately correct.  First time posting, and thought it might be easier given all the time put into this thread to follow what I was speaking of.  Consider my hand slap received.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:steve811
ID: 10554539
I just posted a related question here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20912899.html

I'm having trouble completing Step 8 of the procedure...cannot connect to Internet during setup process...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dwalker6
ID: 11830560
All of these hoops to jump through just didn't make much sense to me... so here is what I did that fixed the problem.

apparently when the update to IE installed it renamed the shlwapi.dll to shlwapi.O1.

During boot up I pressed the f8 key, booted to a command prompt I entered the following:

cd\ windows\system

dir sh*

This found the shlwapi.o1 file. I copied it to another temp folder I created. Then I typed:

ren shlwapi.o1 shlwapi.dll

I did the dir sh* to verify the change. Then rebooted windows. It works fine now.... good luck everyone... !

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ARTA2004
ID: 12858869
Need Help.
Sending this message from an old dial-up machine to solve the problem with my other machine.
Smooth sailing upto step 8. At Step 8, I've run into the same problem of "Insufficient Memory...etc." that appears in the thread of 11/30/2003 02:50PM/03:49PM PST from moprk.
Honestly can not recall seeing the drum.
Tried exiting Program Manager and turning the machine on and off a couple of times.
On powering up, each time I see the message on "A required .DLL file....SHLWAPI.DLL, was not found" - when I click on OK, it is followed by the "insufficient memory ..." message.
Have no idea when the operatingf system was installed.

I was pretty up to date with Windows updates as recently as last week, and this problem arose yesterday when I installed the software that came with a digital camera.
Any chance that the problem can be corrected by simply copying the missing DLL file into the Windows\System directory.
If yes, (1) how do I get the correct .DLL file and (2) How do I copy that file correctly to the correct directory.
I'm not very computer literate, but have a bunch of data on the machine. Please advise. Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kv2020
ID: 12963385
Calpol and others .

Have a similar problem with Shlwapi.dll not found on my Win98 machine. Followed Calpol's accepted answer steps up to 7, when on trying to run the IE6explorer setup file, I got the message "Insufficient memory..." Tried closing programs, rebooting, restarting etc and I get stuck at this step.

I have a Windows98 machine which I purchased from my old company 3 years ago and I believe it has the 98 files on the drives...not sure where. Is there a need to get teh Shlwapi.DLL file or just running the IEXplorersetup will fix it.

Calpol and others who have run Progman for this specific issue, is there another way around this to run the IEsetup?

Any help is much appreciated.

0