Solved

Error loading ComboBox

Posted on 2003-11-10
8
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

   I am trying to load a project in another machine. But I cannot load
a form that has a ComboBox. Could anyone advice me why ? Am i missing
an ocx ? Or its not registered ?

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:b3cf
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 9720044
as combobox is included within vb, i think its not the combobox thats creating the problem. i suspect it to be xsome other control. are you getting any error when you try to open the form? in that case it should create a log file with the name of the form. if your form is saved as form1.frm then search for form1.log in the same directory where form1.frm is saved. post the contents from the log file here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
ID: 9721587
Hi
  I checked the log file and it says it could not load the combo box.

thanx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 9721713

is that combobox is the standard one or other custom control?
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
ID: 9721843
It came with VB. Not a third party one.

thanx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
ID: 9721963
Multi column combo box
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 50 total points
ID: 9722046
Multi column combobox?
may be its not the standard combo box. Must be control from microsoft forms library. check whether fm20.dll is there on the other m/c or not.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:p_sie
ID: 9723347
I sometimes had the same problem, also with other controls and I found out, that
the combobox contains items iserted in the properties window of VB,
resolution is to delete the combobox on the machine where the project works fine
and then add the combobox again, then fill the combobox from code.

Worked fine for me!
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
ID: 9731125
I didnt have fm20enu.dll
0