?
Solved

Configuring Terminal Server over Internet

Posted on 2003-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi we have a Windows 2000 SP3 server.  I want to set it up so I can remotely manage this server from home, or offsite, I prefer to do it over the web.  How can I configure my Terminal Server to be available through the internet explorer?  Any help is appreciated.  
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nutekconsultants
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHieb earned 340 total points
ID: 9719415
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/rdwebconn.asp

This will get you the web pages on your server to connect to.

configuring the web site is another topic and I'll assume you know how to do it unless you say nay.

I don't know how your server is connecting to the internet, but if you have a router you will need to pass the appropriate HTTP and RDP port thorugh it (80 and 3389, respectively) to your server on the internal network.

If your server has a public IP address (plugged directly into a cable modem or something) BE CAREFUL WHAT YOU SHARE AND CHANGE YOUR PASSWORDS, AND GET SOME NAV!.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 9720256
   If your ports 3389 is open to the internet and u have a static IP address to connect to the internet & If terminal server is installed then you can access it directly from your home by using terminal server client and using the IP address of your server over the Internet.It is a better option as u do not have to configure IIS . But be advised that u r exposing your server on the internet for any one to try and login on to it . So use very strong administrator password. Renaming the administrator would also be good
 


 
0