[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

getexecname() failed

Posted on 2003-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Dear All,

I just made a fresh intallation of Solaris 8(02), the partition is like below:

/dev/dsk/c1t0d0s0    3943839      /
/dev/dsk/c1t0d0s1    8676831      /usr
/dev/dsk/c1t0d0s3    1991988      /proc
/dev/dsk/c1t0d0s4    2516122      /opt
/dev/dsk/c1t0d0s5    4592700      /var
/dev/dsk/c1t0d0s7    12178374     /export/home

But after the installation, I found that ps gave me error message like: ps: getexecname() failed, and some packages were also failed to be installed because of the same problem.
Can anybody here help me out?
Thanks a lot in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:oceandeep
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 750 total points
ID: 9719811
I use Solaris 2/02 (Sparc) and never have problem. I thinks
you should not have a separate /proc, it should stay with the / filesystem.
(/proc is the process dir, it should mount on system boot up)

also, have a look at the followinf Sun doc:

#--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Keyword(s):error, failure, troubleshooting

Problem Statement Top

During bootup, system has this error:

swap: getexecname() failed

It boots up with a couple more errors. Then after logging in as root, simple commands like "ps" and "swap"
cannot be executed.


Resolution Top

The most likely scenario is that /proc and/or /dev/fd aren't mounting properly.

Both of those are special mountpoints which are VITAL to proper operation of the OS!

One possibility is that the actual /proc and/or /dev/fd directories are missing. If that's the case, boot the system into singleuser mode and re-create those dirs.

Another possibility is that the /etc/vfstab file is missing mount point entries for /proc (and/or for fd).

Edit /etc/vfstab file and add the /proc and/or fd entries.

Example of those entries:

fd      -       /dev/fd fd      -       no      -
/proc   -       /proc   proc    -       no      -

Note: the above are tabs (not spaces) separating the vfstab fields.
"fd" means File Descriptors (not floppy disk)





0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9720422
most likely it must be /proc.

try to mount /proc file system.
mount -F proc /proc /a/proc

also please refer to sundoc as mentioned by Yuzh.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9720433
also please check the system clock time.
if it is set to time back, correct it. and everything will start working smooth thereon.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 9736478
How's it going, need more help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oceandeep
ID: 9746742
Thanks a lot, guys!
I think it might be the problem of proc mouting point. I reinstalled solaris, and removed slice /dev/dsk/c1t0d0s3 /proc, let it be with /, everything running well after that!
I will find a time to try the sun's solution to see whether it works or not. ;)

oceandeep
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 9753795
In my first comment:

"you should not have a separate /proc, it should stay with the / filesystem.
(/proc is the process dir, it should mount on system boot up)"

tell you to repartion the HD, means reinstall.

I post the Sun doc to tell you why. (I think you guys believe Sun!)

cheers!


0