Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2000 Boot Problem

Posted on 2003-11-10
9
Medium Priority
?
5,021 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I Have win2000 (NTFS) on my hard drive,my pc doesn't boot.A blue screen appears saying : Inaccesible Boot Device  please run CHKDSK/F to check for hard drive corruption.My How I Supposed to do it??Windows Don't want to start!!!Will I loose My data??I Have a lot of unsaved work inside!! :( Pls Help Me cause its urgent
0
Comment
Question by:Testmangr
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9719413
HOW TO: Change the System/Boot Drive Letter in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;223188

http://www.jsiinc.com/subh/tip3900/rh3920.htm

"3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

If a repair does NOT cause your computer to operate normally, you may wish to try an in-place upgrade, a last resort before reinstalling. The in-place upgrade takes the same time as a reinstall.

To perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Boot the CD-ROM (or boot disks).

2. Press Enter to install a copy of Windows 2000.

3. Accept the License Agreement.

4. If setup does NOT detect a your installation, an in-place upgrade is NOT possible.

5. When prompted to repair the existing installation, press R. Setup will perform an in-place upgrade"
-------------------

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBJ/tip4500/rh4508.htm

"4508 » What does a Windows 2000 in-place upgrade change and not change?

I described performing an in-place upgrade in tip 3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

When you perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Service Packs, hotfixes, and IE upgrades are rolled back.

2. Default registry values are restored.

3. Default permissions are reapplied.

4. COM and WFP are reregistered.

5. Plug and Play devices and the HAL are re-enumerated.

6. Drive letters are changed based upon the current drive and partitions. See Q2324048 - How Windows 2000 Assigns, Reserves, and Stores Drive Letters.

The following is NOT changed:

1. Installed components and programs.

2. Passwords.

3. Third-party registry entries.

4. The computer's role.

NOTE: If you upgraded your computer from Windows NT 4.0, profiles were stored at %SystemRoot%\Profiles. The in-place upgrade creates a \Documents and Settings folder and changes the registry profile to point to it. To fix the problem, use the Registry Editor to navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList. For each user, there will be a SID sub-key and a Value Name of ProfileImagePath. Change the string value to point to %SystemRoot%\Profiles\<UserName>."
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9719416
Oh and try this first

Boot to the Win2000 Recovery Console and run this command

chkdsk /r

Description of the Windows 2000 Recovery Console
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;229716

To start the Recovery Console, use any of the following methods:
Start your computer with the Windows 2000 Setup floppy disks, or with the Windows 2000 CD-ROM. At the "Welcome to Setup" screen, press F10, or press R to repair, and then C to start the Recovery Console.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9719446
In nothing works to get you data back do this

HOW TO: Perform a Parallel Installation of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;266465

or put this disk in another mahcine that is running XP or Win200 and get your data.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arunec
ID: 9719963
Hi,

First try chkdsk /r as suggested by CrazyOne from recovery console,
the test might take some time(can be more than 1/2 an hour or so)
and restart the system, most of the time it'll fix it.
if ur HDD has  some problem chkdsk will report the error,note down the
error msg.

Regards,
arunec
0
 

Author Comment

by:Testmangr
ID: 9722918
i tried chkdsk/r from win2000 recover console,i also tried quick repair process from repair diskettes but nothing.I put the disk on another system with win2000 i tried to perform a chkdsk from there but nothing again.The other system couldn't open the disk to see what's inside.
And always the same answer : Drive seems to have one or more unrecoverable erros or the drive seems to be corrupted...I think My Disk is gone...unfortunately..Any ideas left?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9724564
0
 

Author Comment

by:Testmangr
ID: 9726733
Thanks a lot for your help guys.The Utility That Crazyone suggested also crashed during the Disk Check said that the disk is damaged...Well i lost three work i am completely disapointed...Crazyone I Think You deserve the points :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Testmangr
ID: 9726738
three months of work*  sorry :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9726811
Sorry it didn't turn out good :(
0