?
Solved

(VB.NET) How to check if Flash Player is loaded?

Posted on 2003-11-10
9
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need an expert... :)
Does anyone know how I can check to see if Flash Player is loaded in my Deployment Package?  Not sure what to check for in the registry... or if that's what I need to do.

THANKS FOR ALL YOUR HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:gcargile
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NetPointer
ID: 9719453
in your deployment PACKAGE ???

or on your system?

0
 

Author Comment

by:gcargile
ID: 9719471
Sorry...  
I'm trying to create a Deployment package to check if the computer Im installing my software on has Flash Player - if not then I want a message to pop up saying they need to load it because my software has a .swf file in it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brother7
ID: 9720160
Try this routine.  Feed it the name of a file, ie myflash.swf, and it returns the path of the executable that opens such a file.  It also detects if there's no file association for swf files.

http://www.vb2themax.com/Item.asp?PageID=CodeBank&ID=657
0
 

Author Comment

by:gcargile
ID: 9722608
That looks pretty cool.... but, I'm not sure how I can use it exactly.  Every machine I load my program on may be different.  I'm wanting to see if Flash Player exists (which this code would do), but exists while I'm installing my program - so this code would not run yet right?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brother7
ID: 9723402
Sorry, I wasn't paying attention.  I thought you wanted to detect the existence of Flash Player within your program, but you want to do it as part of your Deployment, correct?

What you're trying to do is called 'Conditional Deployment'.  You'll want to set up a 'Launch Condition'.  From the MSDN help, "Launch conditions are used to evaluate a condition on a target computer and to halt installation if the condition is not met. Launch conditions can be set to check for the operating system version, existence of files, registry values, Window Installer components, the common language runtime, and Internet Information Services."

Once you've added your Deployment project, find it in the Solution Explorer, right-click it and choose 'View > Launch Conditions'.
Select 'Requirements on Target Machine'.
From the Visual Studio menu, choose 'Actions > Add Registry Launch Condition'.
You want to search for the class ID number for the Flash Player, which is D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000.
Modify the 'Search for RegistryEntry1'.  Set the Root to 'vsdrrHKCR' to search HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT.  Set the RegKey to 'D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000'.

If that doesn't solve your problem, at least it should be 99% solved.  Good luck :)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
brother7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9723481
Actually, I think the RegKey needs to be the full name, so change it to
   HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}
0
 

Author Comment

by:gcargile
ID: 9723669
That's exactly what I needed!!!  I will try it!  THANKS brother7!!!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 10256759
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: brother7 {http:#9723481}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0