[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

home/work user configuration

Posted on 2003-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,
How do I setup a user with a notebook to use static IP at home and DHCP server when he come to work and connects to network. Can I create two different profiles to be used using the same NIC?

thanks for your answer.
0
Comment
Question by:mehranalmasi
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9719456
I assume he is going to use broadband connection at both places

Just create one network connection going to networks and connections

At home he can put the IP address and other information right-clicking that network connection, going to internet protocol (tcp/ip) and other place he can just remove that

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:mehranalmasi
ID: 9719477
thanks. This is the stuff the admins are suppose to do! My goal is to do all that with click of an icon to switch the configuration.

Mehran
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 1000 total points
ID: 9719866
You can try to use the command "netsh". At first, you should create two batch files as following


1. e.g.  netsh interface ip set address "Local Area Connection" dhcp
(To switch the specified adapter from a static address to DHCP)


2. e.g. netsh interface ip set address "Local Area Connection" static 192.168.0.10 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.1 1
(To change to a static address)


And then click one of batch files to switch the IP configuration as you want.


More information
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q257/7/48.ASP&NoWebContent=1


I hope it can help.



0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Picciotto
ID: 9720002
It would be simple if you had a docking station or port replicator.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9721342
Let me suggest that you may want to look at NetSwitcher:

http://www.netswitcher.com

It's able to "remember" your two setup and let you choose which one to use depending on where you are.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9725040
also check multinetwork manager
0