Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hostname,doman,domainame

Posted on 2003-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
please some one inform me what i need to set up on this hostname,doman,domainame while installing the system?...let says my company name is ABC and has a we url at ABC.COM.....so what is the proper way to set the name so in future i can set the mail server...
0
Comment
Question by:learner79
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:td_miles
ID: 9719617
I'm not sure if the question you are asking is how to set the hostname of the server. If it is, then it will probably depend on which Linux distro you are using (RedHat, Mandrake, Suse, debian, etc).

For Redhat, edit the file "/etc/sysconfig/network" and change the HOSTNAME parameter to be what you want your computer to be called.
0
 

Author Comment

by:learner79
ID: 9719627
Redhat
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 60 total points
ID: 9720029
there is serveral files you will going to add those info depending what you need. the normal files are

/etc/hosts

# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
192.168.0.1           servername.abc.com    servername
127.0.0.1               localhost.localdomain localhost

/etc/sysconfig/network

NETWORKING=yes
HOSTNAME=servername.abc.com
GATEWAY=192.168.0.254

and if you have the sendmail, in the /etc/mail/sendmail.cf will also need to put your domainname into it

#####  $Id: accept_unresolvable_domains.m4,v 8.10 1999/02/07 07:26:07 gshapiro E
xp $  #####
Cwabc.com
0