[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why Dimm slots are colored?

Posted on 2003-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
2,433 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi

I need to know what new motherboards have changed there memory slots color (DIMMS) from black to orange or purple ... is there a  reason?

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:iris2000
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cwp earned 150 total points
ID: 9719797
The most probable reason is to identify which slots are on the same channel so that you can enable dual channel. Almost all the motherboards that claim to support dual channel with have this color change. Compatibility-wise, they accept the same DIMM modules.

Other reasons include being unique (like DFI's Lanparty series with the UV connectors). The changes do nothing but make the board look cool ;).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9719841
yes, I agree with cwp. Usually, ordinary DIMMs come in black color. I found some RDRAM dimms in blue color, and purple or orange for Dual DDR and DDR.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 9721253
New motherboards come now in psychedelic colors. Does not mean a thing. Just enjoy the look and the colorful logos.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DarkHound
ID: 9722392
Actually all of these answers so far are correct. Motherboard manufacturers are starting to change the colors on the sockets for asthetic reasons. But also if you find a motherboard with 2 diffrent colored sockets that usually indicates a Dual DDR scenario.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Phill_K
ID: 9737780
to help us identify where to  place the ram if we would like to run then in dual channel,  however there is an ASUS (asus a7nx-x) i think thats the code that does still have the coloured ram DIMMs but doesn't support Dual Channel RAM , i think thats might  be there Mistake though, coz all the rest ive worked with  that have cloured coded dimms are dual channel
0