Solved

Laptop LCD screen gone grey.

Posted on 2003-11-10
12
8,020 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
As it was booting the other day, the lcd panel on my VAIO laptop turned to a shade of grey and shows no picure. Nothing, when I turn it off then back on it just flashes grey durring post and such but once the OS loads its grey. The computer itself is fine, I hooked it up to a desktop monitor to see if it was somthing internal with the processor and the like but thats negative. I opened the case and re-seated all the monitor interfaces but still no luck. Could it be a failing LCD controller? or could the panel itself be at fault?

Computer: Sony VAIO PCG-FXA53
RAM: 256MB
OS: Windows XP home
Processor: AMD Athlon XP 1500
Video: ATI Rage Mobility M-1 8MB of VRAM

Works fine with an external monitor but that defeats the purpose of having a mobile computer.
0
Comment
Question by:KrelianX
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9719971
Did you try the function key combo that switches from external to LCD?

Try booting to safe mode, deleting the LCD from devices and letting it re-detect?

More likely power related, regulator or such.


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:KrelianX
ID: 9720456
Yea, tried all that I cant boot into safe mode because you cant even see it POST, its just grey from the second you turn it on. You dont see the Motherboard splash or anything so its not windows related because I did a reformat on it when I downgraded from a demo of server 2003, thinking somthing could be messed up with windows. I assume its all hardware.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 9721123
It could just be a bad backlight. The high voltage inverters are not very reliable.
Can you at least see a faint dislay?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9721155
Hi

So are you saying it works on the external monitor?

To see if it is the back light that has gone, go into a dark room and turn the light off and power the lappy up and look for a faint image if you see it then call your manurfacturer and get it fixed. if not then it could be a connection inside, press firmly on the casing of the lappy at the top near the number keys, number 1 2 3 etc...........this will push the connection in and also pressing the keys on the board (the letters) firmly can push other thing like the CPU in place.

H
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 100 total points
ID: 9722275
I think your backlight is working fine, and it's just the controller or the screen is giving you problems, I suggest you return it for warranty (it seems a pretty new system)
0
 

Author Comment

by:KrelianX
ID: 9722651
Thats what it seems to me, unfortunatly the warranty expired in August of this year. It was a decent one when I bought it. BTW the backlight test was negative and I already resteated all the interconnects...which would have voided my warranty if I had one. My next question then is the controller somthing that is easily replaced? Im an A+ tech. so breaking open the puter to fix it isnt a problem. Id like to not pay to have it fixed, just pay to get the part and do it myself. Im between jobs, broke and this is like salt on the wound.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9723149
Most of the times those controllers are mounted on the motherboard, so I think you're out of luck on this one.... :(
But you can still try to open the laptop and see if any connectors came loose. The keyboard is easy to lift so you can see most of the connectors.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:KrelianX
ID: 9723890
Well thats wonderful, I was afraid of that. Im gonna keep working on it, perhaps ill get lucky and find the controller isnt integrated. Thanks everyone.

~B-Dog
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9725648
Good luck, and thanQ for the points
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Vaioconbios
ID: 9805686
Hello,
i have exactly the same problem with my vaio f290.
what i found out about this problem is, that it is not related to faulty hardware located on the mainboard, i own a 2nd one i have tested. the display inverter cant cause this problem though we have a very intense backlight.
whats left are the connectors, the ribbon cable itself or the lcd.
has anyone succsessfully repaired this problem?
any suggestions?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CCosti
ID: 10411119
Hy!
I just happened to find your discution and I think I can help you somehow. Trying to fix a similar problem found on 7(seven!) Mitac notebooks, I got to a small SMD fuse located close to the LCD connector. It is connected to the pins 1 and 2 where you can measure aprox. 3.5-3.7 volts and is for protection purpose. If fused, the LCD controller is no longer supplyed and all you can see is a white image, with nothing on it.
The most ''beatiful'' thing is that, after changing the fuse, I still had the same white image! Why? Because there is one more fuse, identical, placed on the controller board whithin the LCD case, fused too! Of course, it is not necessary for both of them to be fused. All you have to to is to check them both, first the one from the notebokk, near to the connector, and if it is not fused, to open the LD case and check the other one. I think it is not necessary to remind you to be very carefull when handlind the LCD and it`s interface. So...good luck! I hope this informaton is helpfull! Please let me know if this solved your problem (I repaired all of my 7 notebooks).
By the way, can anyone tell me how can I use a LCD pannel from an deffective notebook to make an desktop display? Please don`t hesitate to e-mail me at  omulcugoange@yahoo.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:urbanmocha
ID: 21997764
anything further on how to fix a grey screen?  If it's a fuse problem, how do you change a fuse on a pc?
0