Solved

Delete file parentally non-recoverable

Posted on 2003-11-10
7
204 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I would like to be able to do the above ? so that I can sell a external HDD drive.

With the comfort knowing that, whoever buys this cannot retrieve any file through data recovery.

Can anyone help?

aijmexico
0
Comment
Question by:aijmexico
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 150 total points
ID: 9719798
aijmexico,
   You can use a third party program the Sure Delete to delete all the files permanently.

http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,22393,00.asp
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 50 total points
ID: 9720042
0
 

Author Comment

by:aijmexico
ID: 9720209
Can you tell me how reliable these programmes are?  

http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,22393,00.asp 

Thanks

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9720322
I have used Sure Delete before and it works well. PC Magazine recommends it.

Norton WipeInfo, which is part of Norton SystemWorks, has been used by many.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 50 total points
ID: 9721765
http://dban.sourceforge.net/ <= this program can overwrite all of your harddrives several times so nothing will be recoverable anymore.

LucF
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Analog_Kid
ID: 9736758
As far as I am aware, only the physical destruction of the magnetic media will insure that data is not recoverable. Even if the data has been overwritten several times, I understand that a magnetic force microscopy technique can be used to recover old data. This involves a physical inspection of the disk media by use of some very specialized equipment and highly trained personnel.

Likewise, expensive computer forensic software can possibly retrieve data that has been wiped using software such as those listed above. However, I have seen some such software tested after a wipe using Norton Disk Wipe. The 3 recovery programs used were all unable to recover any data after a government style wipe using Norton WipeInfo. I would therefore recommend Norton WipeInfo, which is bundled in the Norton SystemWorks package - http://www.symantec.com/sabu/sysworks/basic/
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9761379
aijmexico,
   We have not heard from you in awhile? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0