Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Attaching power bar to APC

Posted on 2003-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,

I ran out of outlets on my APC so I want to increase the number of outlets by pluggin in a power bar. Is it safe to plug in a power bar (6 outlet) into the APC?  I am not even close to the maximum capacity of the APC power.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cvtoy
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 9720973
No problem, as long as you're not near to the maximum capacity, be sure not to connect to many devices (so don't connect printers etc. there's no use for them to be on a UPS when a power blackout hits you) you can put in a surgeprotector for those kind of devices.

LucF
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 9721143
The little brick style APC UPS's have a run time about one minute at full load. If that is a problem, you need a much bigger UPS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DarkHound
ID: 9722403
There's no problem plugging a surge strip into a UPS. Go for it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 9725483
In talking to APC in the past, there shouldn't be a problem...but occasionally (in my case for example) you run into the problem of all of the indicator lights blinking on & off...the UPS still works, but the indicators are bogus.  The safest bet is to spend 90 bucks or so & get a APC certified PDU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cvtoy
ID: 9727353
Thanks all for the comments.  I'll have to give the points to the first one who jumped in though ;)  

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9728735
thanQ
0