Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

backup solution

Posted on 2003-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi


Currently i am using a DL1 tape 40gb uncompressed and 80gb compressed now the problem is my data has grown a lot and i cannot bale to accomadate the data in to the backup.So i suggested 160gb to 320 gb tape drive to my boss but they are saying the cost of the drive and tape is too expennsive.

Is there any other cheaper solution  method for my backup.

If i am wrong pls correct me if i use SAN for storage still i need to take the backp or i can leave the data in SAN itself.

Pls suggest

Thanks
prem

0
Comment
Question by:premkumark
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 500 total points
ID: 9719888
you can backup to disk and it will work great ! (until you have a trash fire and the fire department comes in swinging axes and spraying hoses)

It's also cheap! (until you want to use any kind of sane rotation scheme)

Your boss needs to sit down with you and develop a backup POLICY.
Retension schedules, rotation of backup sets and off-site storage are business decisions, not technological hurdles.

Another  DLT8000 is a couple of grand, will double your storage capacity (albeit with addition cost for tape) and with two drives you'll have a backup when one fails.

Ask your boss what it would cost to rebuild eveything the firm did for the last week.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 9720923
You can also buy only one extra tape. Do a full backup every weekend (wich will use two tapes) and do incremental backups during the other days of the week (just backing up the changes)

This will be cost saving for your company and won't give you much of a headache.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9868177
premkumark, some feedback please....
0