[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

intel 82845GL

Posted on 2003-11-10
19
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
has anyone successfully configured x windows on an in board intel 82845GL ? if yes, how? I can't do it in Solaris 8 x86 nor Red Hat 8... . Is 82845GL supported in Red Hat 9?
0
Comment
Question by:ryugeki
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9720893
RH9 uses XFree86 version 4.3.0... According to the /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/doc/Status intel 845G is supported. The driver to try would be i810 ... look at http://www.xfree86.org/4.3.0/i810.4.html for details about settings.

If it doesn't want to play, you should be able to make some headway with either the vesa driver or the fbdev driver (the latter assumes that the kernel is doing vesa graphics... rather limited, since you will be "locked" to the mode chosen for the kernel (probably by a vga=... kernel command line), but perhaps a bit more stable when switching between console<->X than vesa... At least in my experience).

I've made this work with all three methods on a Compaq SFF EVO D510S with i845G "Intel Extreme graphics"... The two vesa-alternatives with XFree86 versions prior to 4.3.0 (where there are no alternatives), and the i810 alternative with 4.3.0.

RH8 uses version 4.2.0, so that might be why you see problems... I wouldn't hazard to guess as to what Solaris 8 use:-).
If you manually replace 4.2.0 for RH8 with 4.3.0, I'd expect you'll need change /etc/X11/XF86Config manually.

What is the nature of your problems? Did you try with generic vesa support?

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryugeki
ID: 9721644
yes, i m aware xfree86 4.3.0 supports 845G...but mine is 845GL. I tried using xfree86 4.3.0 for my solaris 8. It works but i stil need to boot it from CD and reconfigure X windows every time cos it doesnt boot up and it keeps saying the configuration is incorrect. I tried the VESA support and even the generic VGA with all the possible combinations but to no avail:<
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9721920
There is no difference from the driver perspective;).
Look at intels http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df-external/filter_results.aspx?strTypes=all&ProductID=865&OSFullName=Linux*&strOSs=39&submit=Go%21 page... You end up on that regardless if you go from the 845G or 845GL HW page. All the different 845G chipsets share the same driver.

Now RH8 should work after a fashion with vesa... Not great, but... well, as I said, it's a bit more stable with kernel framebuffer vesa.
Solaris 8 isn't my strong point, but I'd imagine that the trouble you see isn't directly connected with the driver (rather with replacing the default X install witrh 4.3.0 ... can be a bit tricky on some OSes).
RH9 will just work.

-- Glenn
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ryugeki
ID: 9730251
Using the default solaris x drivers is worse...i could at least see some light with xfree86 4.3. Ironically i have installed solaris 8 in my laptop with trident cyberbladei1 successfully bcos it is supported by xfree86 a few versions ago.

Anyway thks, anybody else has any experience on this issue?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9730376
Do you dualboot solaris and RH8? Why not chance the upgradeto RH9 then?-) If it doesn't want to play in RH8, the situation is bound to be better... or at least no worse with RH9;-).

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryugeki
ID: 9736381
no u see, the problem is i m trying to install solaris, not RH
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9739682
Yes... you do talk about both though, so it's an easy "misstake":).

You built 4.3.0 from source?

-- Glenn

0
 

Author Comment

by:ryugeki
ID: 9744334
nope i didnt built 4.3.0 from source....i am wondering if there is a problem with my board as when i tried to put in a ATI 3D rage pro II on my PCI there seems to be some conflict...the card, supposingly working, cannot co exist with my on board Intel Extreme Graphics(845GL)..i.e  845GL doesnt even work when the ATI rage is in it and the latter couldnt work properly either....so annoying... maybe i shall give up on solaris n go into RH9...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9746569
Sounds like a plan:-).

In ancient history, there've been some few "onboardgraphics chips" that needed a strap to disable them (if you wanted to avoid this type of resource conflict). More modern ones "autodisable", so there shouldn't be a need to do it manually.... In fact, there usually isn't any way to do it manually... Perhaps it'll only do so for an AGP card? Oh well.

Sorry I can't give you more help with the Solaris config bit (I only have some old SPARC-based ones)... You've posed a question about that in the Solaris TA?

-- Glenn

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 9769993
"i stil need to boot it from CD and reconfigure X windows every time"

you have more than one XFree86 config file.
examine XF logs, configurators use /etc/X11/XF86Config, Xserver uses sometimes different

       XFree86  uses  a  configuration file called XF86Config for
       its initial setup.  This configuration  file  is  searched
       for  in the following places when the server is started as
       a normal user:

           /etc/X11/<cmdline>
           /usr/X11R6/etc/X11/<cmdline>
           /etc/X11/$XF86CONFIG
           /usr/X11R6/etc/X11/$XF86CONFIG
           /etc/X11/XF86Config-4
           /etc/X11/XF86Config
           /etc/XF86Config
           /usr/X11R6/etc/X11/XF86Config.<hostname>
           /usr/X11R6/etc/X11/XF86Config-4
           /usr/X11R6/etc/X11/XF86Config
           /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/XF86Config.<hostname>
           /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/XF86Config-4
           /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/XF86Config

       where <cmdline> is a relative path (with  no  ".."  compo­
       nents) specified with the -xf86config command line option,
       $XF86CONFIG is the relative path (with no ".." components)
       specified  by that environment variable, and <hostname> is
       the machines hostname as reported by gethostname(3).

       When the X server is started by the "root" user, the  con­
       fig file search locations are as follows:

           <cmdline>
           /etc/X11/<cmdline>
           /usr/X11R6/etc/X11/<cmdline>
           $XF86CONFIG
           /etc/X11/$XF86CONFIG
           /usr/X11R6/etc/X11/$XF86CONFIG
           $HOME/XF86Config
           /etc/X11/XF86Config-4
           /etc/X11/XF86Config
           /etc/XF86Config
           /usr/X11R6/etc/X11/XF86Config.<hostname>
           /usr/X11R6/etc/X11/XF86Config-4
           /usr/X11R6/etc/X11/XF86Config
           /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/XF86Config.<hostname>
           /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/XF86Config-4
           /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/XF86Config

       where <cmdline> is the path specified with the -xf86config
       command line option (which may be absolute  or  relative),
       $XF86CONFIG  is  the  path  specified  by that environment
       variable (absolute or relative), $HOME is the path  speci­

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9770110
Um sure... I thought it might be something more like <the configurator works on file A>, <the boot scripts copy file B onto file A>.... but I don't have solaris for intel... and my sparcs don't run X (pure server use), so I cannot check if/what/where... variations on a theme:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gethemant
ID: 10034174
Redhat-9.0 fully supports i845 series graphics cards...even DRI is wroking fine on my computer...I had to do no tweaks with the settings for that..just install Redhat-9.0 and everything will be configured...
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 150 total points
ID: 10036593
845GL is quite recent( called Extreme Graphics 2), with many new 3D features, no VESA support sometimes, NOT explicitly supported by i810 driver of version 4.3.0.

This one is good:
http://support.intel.com/support/graphics/linux/graphics.htm

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10395717
Not there either
http://www.xfree86.org/current/i810.4.html

so Intel drivers are the only ones working still
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 10396140
it looks like an XFree driver to me, not an intel driver -- or did I miss something?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10396314
Think the point gheist is making is that G but not GL is mentioned.

-- Glenn (who is off to the sauna now:-)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10397615
I simply have i845GL on workstation maiboard, it does not work with i845G support from 4.3.0, display problem was solved with Radeon 8xyz

so I suggested http://support.intel.com/support/graphics/linux/graphics.htm link as very promising, which I cannot check, because I do not run Linux ....
0