Solved

My F1 not Work!!

Posted on 2003-11-10
6
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
In Delphi,when I Preessing F1,no help window show.And when I use Menu "Help-Delphi Help",also no help window show.

What 's the matter?
How should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:SingBabys
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 9720127
Go to C:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi\Help or to the folder where is installed you version and check if you have help files inside. Maybe when you have installed your Delphi you have unchek the help feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SingBabys
ID: 9720293
All the help files is there,Yesterday I press some keys,then F1 not work
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 250 total points
ID: 9720796
use regedit and look in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Borland\Delphi\x.0\Help.....the value must be the path where there's the help file (i.e.  C:\Program Files\Borland\DelphiX\Help - x means your Delphi version)

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 9728470
Try to reinstall the Delphi over existing one.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 9728475
And I think that the Delphi set-up permit to choice if reinstall or just repair installed version.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 9940537
why just a C grade?
0