Solved

How to serve clients with applications installed on server..

Posted on 2003-11-10
6
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hi!
i have a problem with imlementing what i need on my network is to install all the applications on a server and make them available to clients and i dont want to install anything on clients. i just want them to give short-cuts for the applications which are actually installed on server.
and the 2nd is if the above is possible then comes 2nd phase that is i dont want anybody on client computers to install any software its all right i dont give them permissions to install any software but they install it through the local administrator and then run under the domain user. so they have their local admin a/cs.
thats all i want to implement.
hope anybody will give the solution.
thanks
Faysal.
0
Comment
Question by:xqzme_plz
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9722217
Terminal services is what you need from the sounds of it, unless you are talking about old DOS based programs, or Client/Server software.
Usually in the DOS based scenario, you can install it to the location of your choice, and then create shortcuts to the EXE's to suit your purpose, and of course, Client/Server stuff you have to install the Client to the Client.
Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9725062
If you want it to be more robust than plain terminal services, then check into Citrix as well
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snowsurfer
ID: 9728653
If they are older DOS apps or 16 bit apps you can just drag shortcuts.  You shoulddnt need terminal services for that.  Secondly, dont give your users local admin rights.  Then they cant install apps locally.  With the use of Group Policys you can really limit their access to their local machine, whether they log onto the domain or not.  Jiust be careful with some apps users need to have Power USer or Admin level rights or the apps wont run
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:xqzme_plz
ID: 9815826
i found it in a way to use ".msi" package to install applications on the network.
so thanks for u guys.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Casca1 earned 50 total points
ID: 9815871
What you are doing is using GPO's to add the package to the Machine or User configuration, and have actually told the system to install the application to the machine.
If you set it in the machine, you assigned it, and it will be installed the next time the machine boots up.
If you set it to the user, you could have selected one of two ways to go:
Assigned, which will install when the user logs on, or published, which they will then be able to go into Add/Remove programs and install it themselves.
This, By The Way, defeats the intent of the original question. If you had asked for a solution similiar to this, having NOT specified that you did not want the application installed on the PC, you would have been pointed here a lot quicker. 8-)
As it is, your App is now (or soon will be) installed on the PC in question, NOT the server.
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9816196
Thanks for the score and points.
0