?
Solved

VB6 Menu Accelerator Key

Posted on 2003-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Menu on the form does not show the accelerator key at the start up, but shows when pressed ALT key. I 'm using VB6 on Win2K . Is it a aproblem with Win 2K ?
Pls Help.
0
Comment
Question by:debipp
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 9721234
debipp,

Why don't you try to ask this in the VB section?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/

Venabili
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 80 total points
ID: 9721361
Right-click your desktop, click Properties, select the Appearance tab, click the Effects button, uncheck the "Hide underlined letters..."
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jetforce
ID: 9772272
Yes it is a known bug with VB6 and W2K
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jetforce
ID: 9772295
Well, it shows me how much I know, emoreau is correct.

0