[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I restrict internet access speed on Win2000

Posted on 2003-11-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi. I am setting up a laptop on my home network for casual family browsing, but I don't want webpage requests hogging the bandwidth. I have a router and I have scoured its config menu and manual, only to find nothing on connection speed restriction/throttling/quota.
Router info:
Calls itself "Wireless Router with 4-port Fast EtherSwitch"
Or more specifically "Wireless Router ver 1.01.000.257"
Isn't generic hardware fun?

I could set up a static DCHP ip for the laptop if it would help.

The laptop will be running Windows 2000 Pro SP4 (as soon as I put some more RAM in it, a few days from 11/10/03). It will be on a wireless network (802.11b, if it matters). I would really like to keep the speeds to the LAN as fast as possible but impose a max on downstream and upstream.

Any and all help is greatly appriciated! (Lots of points [500] for the taking to the winning answer)
0
Comment
Question by:nicodemus26
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 9720952
There's a useful tool you can download:

http://www.getright.com/get.html
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1500 total points
ID: 9721927
http://www.youngzsoft.net/ccproxy/
http://www.netlimiter.com
http://www.bandwidthcontroller.com

see what suits you best.

LucF

p.s. one thing to add, what kind of internet connection are you using?? And what kind of network??
If you use ADSL 1024 or lower, that will only be 1% of your network speed if you're using 100Mbit/s so not very shocking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicodemus26
ID: 9726022
I don't have a spare dedicated server yet and I'd rather not occupy any workstations with proxy duty so netlimiter looks like the best option. And I'm on a 5mbit down 128kbit down CATV connection so yea 11MBps would not limit connection access in any way. Thanks LucF!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9726061
You're welcome, glad to help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:krishnaashish
ID: 9729125
When I start my win'2000 prof. pc its starts perfectly. But, if I tries to connect any internet connection Its taking time to register my computer.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9729291
krishnaashish,
I see you just subscribed two days ago. Please read:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs3
and http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs2

LucF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:avibn
ID: 9729809
I share the concern about having to dedicate a server for this purpose. On the other hand, I am looking for a free solution that does not require buying any product.

1. Is there a way to limit the bandwidth simply by configuring the TCP/IP parameters on the laptop?

2. Is there any freeware that does the job?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9729918
avibn, I see this is the first question you ask here at EE.
This is not how this site works, you should create your own question, there I'll be glad to help you.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs2
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs3

LucF
0