[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Enabling or Disabling a TabPage in VB.Net

Posted on 2003-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
3,536 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,
I want to Enanble or disable a Tabpage.
as we do in VB6 where whe can disable a tab from entering
by disabling that particular Tab.
Is there any possibility like that in VB.net
coz i need it for security reasons.
According to the user rights i have to enable or disable the Tabs.
It would be wonderful if you could help me in this.
 
I tried with the SelectedIndexChanged Event of the Tabstrip.
But it is not working fine.
Expecting your  reply
 
With regards
Karthik
0
Comment
Question by:karthikwaits4u
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 9720547
0
 

Author Comment

by:karthikwaits4u
ID: 9721105
Dear Desp,
Thanx for the advice.
But I Don't want to remove the Tab.
Because we have three modes (Add,Modify,View)
In the view mode the user can access all the Tabs in the TabControl
But if he clicks the modify or Add Button he must not be able to access
any other Tab. b'coz he has to complete the Add/ Modify operation
first on this TabPage.
So please help me.
I tried this code
TabRepOffice.TabPages(1).Enabled=false
This code actually works fine. It disables all the controls in TabPage1
but doesnot disable the TabPage.
So please help me in this issue
Regards
Karthik
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sunny1510
ID: 9725035
hi karthik,

                   u could use the selectedindex changed event  here.......it is called whenever you change tabs....so in that event handler check if all the controls in the current tab pass the validation........if it does then allow tab change or else stay on the current tab...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sony1464 earned 200 total points
ID: 9733785
Hello Karthik,

I put together a small example ......here i have two tab pages with a text box on the first tab page.......only if the validation passes on the first tab page  i allow the user to change tabs.......u could try something similar to this for u r app....

 Private currentTab As Integer = 0
 Private errorControl As Control = Nothing
Private Sub HandleTabChange(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles TabControl1.SelectedIndexChanged
            If Not IsNothing(errorControl) Then
            TabControl1.SelectedIndex = currentTab
        Else
            Dim success As Boolean = True
            If currentTab >= 0 Then
                If TextBox1.Text = "vb" Then
                    success = True
                Else
                    success = False
                End If

            End If
            If success Then
                currentTab = TabControl1.SelectedIndex
            Else
                TabControl1.SelectedIndex = currentTab
            End If
        End If
    End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:karthikwaits4u
ID: 9737485
Thanks Sony 1464
That really fixed my problem
Thanx for ur Kind Support
With Regards
Karthik
0