Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing of the ms-office from one windows to another windows on a same system at different partitions.

Posted on 2003-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hy experts!
i have installed windows 2000 server on C:\ and windows XP professional on D:\ and i have also installed ms-office XP on windows 2000 server at c:\ drive. Actually i want to open office xp  in windows xp without re-installing it on the windows.Can it is possible for me to access the ms-office from the server 2000 to windows XP.How can i share the office in both the windows in a same system.
0
Comment
Question by:narku_narku
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 9720367
I don't think so because Office makes registry settings and both OS's need those settings
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9722194
You could probably just Install OfficeXP from within XP to the same location, and let it overwrite the files; That way, both OS' will have the Reg entries.
The only issue you SHOULD run into is if you selected the custom install options, and specfied different options. It should still work, but anything that was already installed in 2K that wasn't specified in XP would be deleted.
0