Solved

EFS  Recovery

Posted on 2003-11-10
3
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
hello every body
i am in problem plz help
i am saving some of my private folders on the D partition
and it is NTFS but the windows2000 has been crached
so i have to format it .
after i finished installing new copy of the windows
i cant open the files because they were encrypted using EFS(encrypted file system)
so any one have an idea to solve the
and decrypt the files plz help
0
Comment
Question by:balmasri
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9720552
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 250 total points
ID: 9721670
If this computer is on a domain, you should let the highest domain admin in the tree open them, by default he/she can also open those files. He might be able to recover them for you.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9762607
Glad to help, but why the "C"-grade?
0