Solved

How tp create MSOutlook like side tool bar

Posted on 2003-11-11
12
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi Experts,

I would like to know, the procedures to create the tool bar similar to MSOutlook side bar. If you have any ideas for this please let me know.

Please Do not suggest any third party components because this code should work for kylix environment also. So please  just give ideas for doing this (Atleast show me the code written by other persons)

thanks in advance
Koundinya

0
Comment
Question by:sudhakar_koundinya
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 9720776
Hi!
  I downloaded this component with source code. the outlookbar here seems to be derived from TComponent, so I hope that would help you.
http://www.torry.net/vcl/bars/outlookbars/outlook.zip

http://www.torry.net/outlookbars.htm

...Snehanshu
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9720810
Ok

I am looking at your first suggested link, I will let you know if this is helpful for kylix environment also
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 9720834
Good luck...
:-)
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 9720962
The Jedi VCL http://sourceforge.net/projects/jvcl contains such a control also.

Please reconsider your decision to introduce such a control to Linux.
Keep in mind that such Microsoft controls are not well received there.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9721852
LOL, Robert is absolutely right :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:huiyue
ID: 9727244
Just use VCL component
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ThoseBug earned 100 total points
ID: 9727629
add a panel (leftPanel) align alleft and inside add four panels (pnlItem1 , pnlItem2, pnlItem3, pnlItem4) in every pnlItem add one panel (pnlItem1Title, pnlItem2Title, pnlItem3Title, pnlItem3Title)
you must declare a global var
                          WeightList : TObjectList;

in the create form event
//****************************************
procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
WeightList := TObjectList.Create;
  WeightList.OwnsObjects := False;
  WeightList.Add(pnlItem1);
  WeightList.Add(pnlItem2);
  WeightList.Add(pnlItem3);
  WeightList.Add(pnlItem4);
  pnlItem1Title.OnClick(pnlItem1Title);
end;
//*****************************************
in the pnlItem1title click event

procedure TForm1.pnlItem1TitleClick(Sender: TObject);
var
  i, n: integer;
begin
  n:=0;
  for i := 0 to WeightList.Count -1 do
  begin
    (WeightList[i] as TPanel).Align := alNone;
    (WeightList[i] as TPanel).Height := 20;
    if WeightList[i] = (Sender as TPanel).Parent then
      n := i;
  end;
  for i := n - 1 downto 0 do
    (WeightList[i] as TPanel).Align := alTop;
  for i := WeightList.Count-1 downto n + 1 do
    (WeightList[i] as TPanel).Align := alBottom;
    (WeightList[n] as TPanel).Align := alClient;
end;

assign all the pnlItemTitle to procedure TForm1.pnlItem1TitleClick(Sender: TObject);

hope this help you. if you have difficults just ask to me.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9728390
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9728418
>>Please reconsider your decision to introduce such a control to Linux.
Keep in mind that such Microsoft controls are not well received there.


Ok I know that the ole concepts that we are implementing here are not supported in kylix. But any other logics by chance?

to ThoseBug:

Nope that does not give any help :(

to huiyue:

Starting from Delphi 7 we need to create clx that helps us to create both windows based and unix based components. Unfortunately VCL components does not give any help for kylix environment
0
 

Expert Comment

by:huiyue
ID: 9737045
I don't use kylix,so sorry about my suggestion.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 9737140
>>the following does not give any help for kylix
Well then, I too can't help. Never used kylix. Sorry.
...Snehanshu
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9737243
Great,

that comments helped me a lot, I got the idea and i could able to manage the same  code  with slight modifications,  hence I am giving points to you

thanks,
Koundinya
0