Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD-RW RICOH Problem

Posted on 2003-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello,

   My problem is the following:

   Recently I put a RICOH CD-RW in my PC (OS: XP).
   I use Hero 5.0 as a burner. Everytime I open Nero a message is being displayed:
   "Ansi dll is missing" and some other staff about ansi.  I have formated twice my HD and installed  NERO but without success. After I push OK then Nero launches normally but it doesn;t recognize my CD-RW.

  Could you tell me what's the problem and what to do to overcome it

Thank in advance


  Dim_yan
0
Comment
Question by:dim_yan
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9720988
Hi

reinstall the driver after removing it 1st, remove the CD-RW entry from device manager and reboot.

H
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9722166
Did you get Nero with your burner??

If not try installing the patches, wich will support more different writers.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 9722179
See if your drive is listed here, and from what version of nero it's supported:
http://www.nero.com/en/632012038142166.php?manu=Ricoh&lang=en
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 9726320
LucF is right, I had to upgrade Easy CD the same way for my Ricoh cdrw-dvd
0