Solved

wrong provide problem.

Posted on 2003-11-11
9
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
hello experts, i am tyring to execute the following in VB
 ;
;
;
with rs
      .update
      .fields(0).value='abc'
      .fields(10).value =123
end with
;
;
it givs the error message that the provider does not support this mehthod.
i am connecting with Oracle 8 using the connection string (Dsn Less connection)
"driver={microsoft oracle for odbc};uid=scott;pwd=tiger"
please tell me where am i wrong and the soloution.
Waiting..
Thanks.
A Student
0
Comment
Question by:astudent
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 25 total points
ID: 9720953
Set the Cursor type to adoOpenDynamic and it will work. By default VB opens a read only cursor.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zljk
ID: 9720958
A snippet of code where you open the recordset might help. It might be read-only (altough that should produce a different error). R u actually editing something before calling update ? Give us the whole procedure, please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astudent
ID: 9721068
thanks Sethi, Please tell me have i typed the correct connection string, because it says that provider does not support this method (rs.update) is there any need to write the "provider = " part of connection string, if yes, what it should be.
Thanks.
Waiting..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Crazy_king_in
Crazy_king_in earned 25 total points
ID: 9721634
Hi
I guess. U have called rs.update with out any changes to the record set and after that ur trying to change the values...Is that correct..check out this way

with rs
     .fields(0).value='abc'
     .fields(10).value =123
     .update
end with

This may work, give a try...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaxPol
ID: 9721705
Hi, I don't know if this is stil valid, but microsoft oracle for ODBC always had issues in updating.

Here is a trick anyway that might work.

If you link to the table with (i.e.) Ms Access and create an index (yes, create a new index on the table you wish to update), then you should be able to make update even from your code.

Another solution is to use other vendors Oracle ODBC drivers.

Bye,

Max
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EDDYKT
EDDYKT earned 25 total points
ID: 9721928
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 10537161
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Split points between: Sethi and Crazy_king_in and EDDYKT

Dan Rollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0