?
Solved

using datediff function

Posted on 2003-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,354 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

       I am writing an sql query from within the asp which goes as below:

 strSQL = "SELECT created_date, due_date, "
strSQL = strSQL &  DateDiff("y",created_date,due_date)
strSQL = strSQL & " as leadtime FROM JBSPEC WHERE created_date Between '2003-11-01' And '2003-11-30'"

I can get the records from the created_date and due_date column, but the leadtime column(which is the date difference between due_date and created_date) always give the value 0. Is is something wrong with my query? Appreciate if anybody could help me with this problem.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:elizateh
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9720703
strSQL = strSQL &  DateDiff("yyyy",created_date,due_date)
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 9720837
Actually what you're trying to do won't work unless you're using MSSQL, you may need to do the calculation after you've got the recordset and are actually needing the leadtime i.e. leadtime=datediff("yyyy",rs("created_date"),rs("due_date"))
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MannSoft
ID: 9723389
You're missing some quotes, so you're calling DateDiff when creating the SQL string instead of making it part of it.  Try:

strSQL = "SELECT created_date, due_date, "
strSQL = strSQL &  "DateDiff(""y"",created_date,due_date) "
strSQL = strSQL & " as leadtime FROM JBSPEC WHERE created_date Between '2003-11-01' And '2003-11-30'"

Now the DateDiff call is actually part of the SQL string (which is why the doubled up quotes are now needed around the Y)
0