Solved

MONITORING CISCO 678 DSL VIA SNMP

Posted on 2003-11-11
11
953 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm trying to monitor my Cisco 678 DSL router's bandwidth via SNMP.  The Cisco specs claim that the 678 supports SNMP, but I have yet to find a MIB for it or any documentation on how I might be able to do this.

I have an inexpensive SNMP graphing monitor called PRTG that lets me monitor OIDs on devices.  Can anyone tell me what OIDs to use to monitor bytes per second up, down and total?

Thanks!

-Donald
0
Comment
Question by:donaldnewlands
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9720938
Hi donaldnewlands,
Try this its what i use

Solarwinds Engineers Toolkit (price £688.00 sterling)
(This is a fantastic product - I use it every day)
http://www.solarwindsuk.co.uk/products/engineers.htm

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NicBrey
ID: 9721418
Agree with Pete. Solarwinds is a great set of tools

Also look at MRTG. It's free - runs on Windows and Linux

http://mrtg.hdl.com/mrtg.html

Remember to configure the bandwidth of the interfaces correctly to get accurate stats.
For 512 k link, add the following under the interface config:

bandwidth 512
0
 

Author Comment

by:donaldnewlands
ID: 9727021
Thanks.   I tried a demo version of Solarwinds and I'm getting the same result -- nothing.
I couldn't find a "bandwidth" parameter on this router.  This is what I get:

cbos#set interface wan0-0 bandwidth
SET INTERFACE WANx-x requires one of
close           Close the virtual co
dest            Set the IP address
disabled        Set the VC to disabl
enabled         Set the VC to enable
ip-management   Set the static IP ad
mask            Set the netmask
mask-management Set the static netma
open            Open the virtual con
outside-ip      Configure port publi
priority        Set priority queuein
rate            Set scalarate
vci             Set the VCI number
vpi             Set the VPI number

Do you think that "rate" here may do the same thing?  Right now it is set to "Auto" -- see below.

BTW, here is what I get if I show the interface configuration:

cbos#show int wan0-0
WAN0-0  ATM Logical Port
        PVC (VPI 0, VCI 32) is open.
        ScalaRate set to Auto
        AAL 5         UBR Traffic
        PPP LCP State: Opened
        PPP NCP State (IP Routing): Opened
        PPP MRU: 2048    HDLC Framing: disabled    MPOA Mode: VC Mux
        PPP Login: dnewlands
        Authentication Type: Autodetecting/PAP
        RADIUS: disabled
        PPP Tx: 203895711         Rx: 122677640
        Dest IP: 216.161.87.254
        Dest Mask: 255.255.255.255
        IP Port Enabled

-Donald
0
 

Author Comment

by:donaldnewlands
ID: 9727056
I should have been clearer about what is going on.  In both Solarwinds and PRTG, none of the interfaces show any activity at all.  
-Donald
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NicBrey
ID: 9729158
Have you configured a SNMP community string (read write or read only) on the router and set it the same as on the MRTG machine or the Solarwinds configuration ??  You have to configure the router with a community string and an IP address of the monitoring SNMP machine for it to send SNMP traps down to the monitoring PC. This will not be on the interface, but the global router mode.
I'm not too familiar with the 678 series router, but try someting like "set snmp-server community <your community string>"

0
 

Author Comment

by:donaldnewlands
ID: 9729342
Yes, here is what it looks like:

SET SNMP MANAGER takes 5 arguments
IP Address, Community, [read] [write] [both], enable/disable, all/critical
i.e. set snmp manager 10.0.0.2 public read enable all
The above means that 10.0.0.2 is the IP address of the SNMP Manager
who will use the community string public and has permission to read
and also receives all types(both critical and informational) of SNMP trap messages

cbos#set snmp manager 192.168.0.112 public read enable all
Added SNMP Manager

If I don't have that configured, I can't get any snmp data.

-Donald
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 9742909
I THINK that when you monitor the WAN interface when you configure PVCs you have to look at the throughput (bytes in/out) at the PVC level not the physical interface. There may not be a MIB for that available for the 678.

Good luck,
Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
krejci_420 earned 250 total points
ID: 10390675
You can can view your bandwidth by entering the following command

show int wan0
It will give Down(Up)stream Data Rate, this are your line speeds currently configured to the telco. Your ISP can use vbr-nrt or some other traffic shaper to limit your bandwidth on their router.

PVC (VPI 0, VCI 32) is open. This says your line is DMT encoded.

The ScalaRate in "show int wan0-0" is the adjustable upload rate configurable per VC on the interface. Since you likely only have one VC it would default to all upload bandwidth given to the only configured VC.

As for SNMP, I have not ever been able to get it to work on a Cisco 678 but I found a thread that mentions you probably need to know the entire OIDs for it to possibly work:
http://groups.google.com/groups?q=mib+snmp+%22cisco+678%22&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&selm=yhIoa.77%24KN1.141061%40news.uswest.net&rnum=3

Good luck
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11145114
Hello this question has been open a while please take the time to come back and clean it up.

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5


Best Wishes

Pete
www.petenetlive.com
0