Solved

loading bitmaps on windows 98

Posted on 2003-11-11
7
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
it happens that, when i dinamically try to load a bitmap with the "CStatic::SetBitmap" instruction, it returns succesful on windows 2000. if i operate on windows 98 it fails because the bitmap never change. how can i do? is that a problem of service pack or there is no way to solve the problem? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:merlic
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9721066
Please show your code. What does this mean "bitmap never change"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:merlic
ID: 9721168
CBitmap bmpDiagn;
switch(value)
{
case 0:
    if(bmpDiagn.LoadBitmap(IDB_DIAG_0))
        ((CStatic*)GetDlgItem(IDC_BMP_DIAGN))->SetBitmap((HBITMAP)bmpDiagn);
    break;
case 1:
    if(bmpDiagn.LoadBitmap(IDB_DIAG_1))
        ((CStatic*)GetDlgItem(IDC_BMP_DIAGN))->SetBitmap((HBITMAP)bmpDiagn);
    break;
case 2:
    if(bmpDiagn.LoadBitmap(IDB_DIAG_2))
        ((CStatic*)GetDlgItem(IDC_BMP_DIAGN))->SetBitmap((HBITMAP)bmpDiagn);
    break;
}

even if "value" is 0, then 1, then 2, the bitmap always shows the image statically assigned with "Picture Properties". on window 2000 the same code allows to change the 3 images...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 9721423
Attention: Like this you have  a memory leak: SetBitmap returns the old HBITMAP and this should be freed with ::DestroyObject ().

Have you looked whether the load was succesfull under Win98?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:merlic
ID: 9721783
yes, LoadBitmap returns TRUE under both O.S.! this is the reason i don't understand where i mistake...
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 125 total points
ID: 9762988
try this:

static CBitmap bmpDiagn;  // or otherwise make it persist
...etc...

That CBitbap destructs at the end of the fn.  That means it releases its handle.  I don't know why it would work in one OS but not another, but there you go.

If that doesn't work, see if dragging another window over the dialog (and thus forcing a redraw) causes the new bitmap to be displayed.  If so, then use Invalidate() on the STATIC control.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9784162
hi merlic,
Do you need more help?  Please communicate with the Experts who are helping you.  Thanks!
-- Dan
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9785487
Hi merlic,
Was that the problem? Did that work?
0