Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to changing a JTable cell color with non default renderers

Posted on 2003-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello,

I have searched the internet high and low, but didnt come up with a solution to
my problem yet, so I hope someone here can help me out a bit.

Ok, the situation, I have a jtable, which uses an AbstractTableModel for handling
the data to be shown in my table. In this model I have overridden the getColumnClass
method so my number cells get aligned nicely to the right.

code:
public Class getColumnClass(int col) {
  return getValueAt(0, col).getClass();
}

Somewhere in my main code I have grabbed the following code from the internet to
change the eg background color of my cells.

code:
myTable.setDefaultRenderer(Object.class, new DefaultTableCellRenderer() {
  public Component getTableCellRendererComponent(JTable table,Object value,boolean isSelected,boolean hasFocus,int row,int column) {
    Component comp = this.getTableCellRendererComponent(table,value,isSelected,hasFocus,row,column);
    comp.setBackground(Color.red);
    return comp;
  }
});

This also works perfectly. But the big problem is, this only works for the default cell
renderer and doesnt seem to work with my number cells, which apparantly use a
different cell renderer. Same problem with booleans, which are rendered with a check box.


So how can I change the color of these kind of cells?

Thanks in advance for any push in de right direction :)

Kind regards

Ido
0
Comment
Question by:ilepper
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9721164
I'm not sure if the getColumnClass stuff is what you want to be doing. I think you should be able to do it all in your other method. Just add

if (column == yourNumericColumnIndex && comp instanceof JLabel) {
       JLabel label = (JLabel)comp;
       label.setHorizontalAlignment(Component.CENTER_ALIGNMENT);
}

or something ...;-)
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 9721171
Sorry, LOL!

label.setHorizontalAlignment(Component.RIGHT_ALIGNMENT);
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilepper
ID: 9731266
thanks for the quick reply CEHJ, gonna try it and see if it satisfies my needs :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 10049959
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[points to CEHJ]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0